Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Hi all,
Just a friendly problem and solve to pass along to everybody.

When Season 4 was released, I immediately started getting the error of "GameClient.exe has stopped working" at the splash launch screen. I searched the forums and Google'd the error in hopes that it wasn't just me. I also submitted a ticket to Tech Support but didn't hear anything.

I stumbled across an article about how some NVIDIA apps/drivers may disable GameClient. I looked in the Windows Application Log for errors and found this:
Faulting application GameClient.exe, version 0.0.0.0, time stamp 0x4e162b88, faulting module nvappfilter.dll, version 2.2.0.465, time stamp 0x473fa67a, exception code 0xc0000005, fault offset 0x0000631e, process id 0x404, application start time 0x01cc3dc98a7b42e7.
Note the nvappfilter.dll. Researched that as well and found that Nvappfilter.dll is a file for the NVIDIA Internet Access Manager, and is also known as the NVIDIA Firewall. It gets installed with the software update for GeForce video cards.
I uninstalled the app, rebooted and tried STO again. When it got to the same point of failure, my system prompted me for the [BLOCK] vs [UNBLOCK] choice through Windows Firewall. Seems as though the NVIDIA Internet Access Manager changed the Windows Firewall settings. I selected [UNBLOCK] and successfully logged into the game.

I wanted to pass along my success story to everybody else so folks don't continue to scream "SEASON 4 broke my game!"

Cheers,
Rennak
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2 SEASON 4 broke my game!
07-09-2011, 11:18 AM
I followed the same steps as you did but even after turning Windows firewall off the "GameClient.exe has stopped working" message still appears .

This message 1st appeared immediately after downloading Season four and clicking engage. (This was before reloading my Nvidea drivers for the first time)

So yes indeed "season four" did change something that now conflicts with "GameClient.exe".

Submitted a ticket to Tech Support on 7/7/2011 no reply as of yet.

Checking Application log I have this:
Faulting application GameClient.exe, version 0.0.0.0, time stamp 0x4e17b434, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 6.0.6002.18327, time stamp 0x4cb7341c, exception code 0xc0000374, fault offset 0x000abdcb, process id 0x11ac, application start time 0x01cc3e62c10dfaf7.

So I am guessing it has something to do with that ntdll.dll
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
07-10-2011, 06:49 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigGun View Post
Checking Application log I have this:
Faulting application GameClient.exe, version 0.0.0.0, time stamp 0x4e17b434, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 6.0.6002.18327, time stamp 0x4cb7341c, exception code 0xc0000374, fault offset 0x000abdcb, process id 0x11ac, application start time 0x01cc3e62c10dfaf7.

So I am guessing it has something to do with that ntdll.dll
ntdll.dll is a Windows system file. Something may have been updated in Windows prior to Season 4 which triggered it. It is also used in Internet Explorer add-ons.

http://www.dll-error-fixes.com/deali...dlldll-errors/

Good luck man....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
07-10-2011, 10:29 AM
This crash is happening to me, and I don't even have an Nvidia card, and my firewall settings are all correct.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5 would like to play....
07-13-2011, 04:11 AM
Now on day six... same error and no response from tech support on the ticket I opened on July 7. GameClient.exe still stops working in the same spot.



Has there been any comments from cryptic on the season 4 loading error?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
07-13-2011, 04:42 AM
If using Xfire, turn it off.
Xfire also causes the same issue...for now.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7 not solved
07-14-2011, 04:30 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blk_DemonKnight
If using Xfire, turn it off.
Xfire also causes the same issue...for now.
Have never used xfire.

Now day 7 ... still no reply from tech support. Still same issue. Has anyone seen the devs acknowledge that this is an issue? It would give me a bit of hope to know that they are working on it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
07-14-2011, 05:20 PM
I sent a bug report not too long ago; it took 7 days exactly for response.
I guess they are really busy.

Have you connected a new monitor to your computer?
If so, swap back to your old monitor/TV and find a resolution that both new and old displays can work on in game. For example most display’s can use 800x600 resolution, so go into your sto Graphics options using your old display and set it to that.

Then connect your new display back up and try to start game again, hopefully the game will start up and you can then set it to your new displays native resolution.
You might not have a new monitor but this message might help others.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9 Me too
07-14-2011, 06:37 PM
having a similar issue with the game client, tells me my client sat idle for too long and won't let me continue on, tried everything, really getting upset, been days now without any kind of resolution or help from Cryptic.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
07-16-2011, 09:17 PM
i hate it .. every other patch i get to play few hrs before it crashes again
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 AM.