Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Can't assign officer
07-08-2011, 09:10 PM
When I click the drop down menu for tactical officer in my ship under the "lieutenant" spot there is one person available and its an ensign engineer? When I click on his name nothing happens .. I am unable to put my lieutenant in her spot .. what gives?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
07-08-2011, 09:50 PM
It's a bug and one that is hopefully going to get fixed with tonights patch.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
07-09-2011, 07:38 AM
This is still and issue, cannot assign an officer to the highest ranking slot avaliable on the ship
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
07-09-2011, 07:41 AM
I had the same issue, I resolved it by switching to a shuttle then docking and was able to assign my BOs properly.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5 Issue
07-09-2011, 08:19 AM
Same here, have tried changing ships and so on... I have to try that shuttle trick.

Still if it needs a trick to assign an officer it is bug that needs immediate attention

Qap´LA!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
07-09-2011, 10:08 AM
Still doesn't work ...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
07-09-2011, 10:10 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stihl044 View Post
Still doesn't work ...
Hmm when I did it, I took the shuttle from ESD, beamed out then docked and switched to the intended ship and it worked for me.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
07-09-2011, 10:38 AM
Alright it works if you select a shuttle, beam out and leave the station, thanks guys! Is this a well known bug?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
07-09-2011, 10:11 PM
ive just encounted the same problem.
Got my Fed Sci Officer promoted to Lt.Cmd and i cant assign a bridge officer to my sci Lt station.
and the Eng station is black out cant access the skill.
I will try the shuttle swap method..hope it works.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
07-09-2011, 11:19 PM
i just tried the shutte swap trick and it worked..
thanks guys for the tip...
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 AM.