Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 41
07-16-2011, 06:29 AM
I THINK I MIGHT HAVE FOUND A FIX!!

Well a temp fix anyway!

For those of you who are effected, try swapped your power trays around. So, if you had 3 bars that went, 1, 2, 3, from top to bottom, try swapping it so it looks like 3, 2, 1. So one is at the bottom!

Same for 2 bars on your power tray. Just have 2 above (or ontop of) 1. You might have to move some of your powers around, but for me it least it makes the game playable!!!

I've tried it on both my toons in both ground and space and it seems to be working! Let me know if it works for you!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 42
07-16-2011, 07:10 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knowlesy84 View Post
I THINK I MIGHT HAVE FOUND A FIX!!

Well a temp fix anyway!

For those of you who are effected, try swapped your power trays around. So, if you had 3 bars that went, 1, 2, 3, from top to bottom, try swapping it so it looks like 3, 2, 1. So one is at the bottom!

Same for 2 bars on your power tray. Just have 2 above (or ontop of) 1. You might have to move some of your powers around, but for me it least it makes the game playable!!!

I've tried it on both my toons in both ground and space and it seems to be working! Let me know if it works for you!
Tried this with no success.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 43 Foundry
07-16-2011, 07:14 AM
Why are delete all german foundry missions?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 44
07-16-2011, 07:15 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Florius View Post
Why are delete all german foundry missions?
I don't think its that they were deleted so much as they are having to repair and rebuild the Foundry.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 45
07-16-2011, 07:25 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by P-A-T-H-F-I-N-D-E-R
Tried this with no success.
ah yes, the first part works, but I've just gone to reset my keybinds and they don't work at all!!

The buttons on my keypay do now, they don't jump around anymore, but I can't set any new binds up.

Bummer!!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 46
07-16-2011, 10:30 AM
Yeah, something happened with this one. It was a good patch, but one of my characters lost her Scorpion Fighters that she had picked up. Probably that Button 1 glitch got 'em.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 47
07-16-2011, 10:52 AM
are still performing maintanance of sto as i cannot connect to my server ??
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 48 STO is screwed up
07-16-2011, 11:50 AM
Since yesterday I have not been able to get into STO; the first thing that happened yesterday was the loader having a failure and dropping me back to Windows environment, and then the game load caused a fatal crash that also damaged my Norton program. Today, after reinstalling Norton, I am still getting the same problems of either the loader failing at the start or causing a blue screen failure. What have you done to STO to make it unuseable?

Supplemental - The loader has gone from no good load to no action at all.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 49
07-16-2011, 12:34 PM
Server unplayable.Waisted 3hours to big dig daily.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 50
07-16-2011, 12:43 PM
Great Cryptic applies a patch to fix PVP and screws up my tool tray, just great.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 AM.