Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 OUT OF MEMORY error
07-15-2011, 03:41 PM
Anyone else getting large red text when the game starts that says "OUT OF MEMORY"? The game crashes shortly afterwards, so i cant play it. Been having this issue since the Season 4 update. I'm using a nvidia GTX 480 with the newest drivers. I know this is a video card issue/error since the text is the same color and font as when the 3d settings popup comes up for games (not that i use ut in this game at all).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
07-16-2011, 12:56 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade2032 View Post
Anyone else getting large red text when the game starts that says "OUT OF MEMORY"? The game crashes shortly afterwards, so i cant play it. Been having this issue since the Season 4 update. I'm using a nvidia GTX 480 with the newest drivers. I know this is a video card issue/error since the text is the same color and font as when the 3d settings popup comes up for games (not that i use ut in this game at all).
Can you post a DXDiag?

Also, what resolution are you running STO and your deesktop at; and do you having anything running in the background as you start STO?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
07-16-2011, 01:50 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Armsman View Post
Can you post a DXDiag?

Also, what resolution are you running STO and your deesktop at; and do you having anything running in the background as you start STO?
I'm running both the game and my desktop at 1920x1080. And the only thing I have running is Xfire (which i've turned off and tried it as well).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
07-17-2011, 01:57 AM
What OS are you running and 32bit or 64bit, how much ram have you got installed and pagefile size settings?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
07-25-2011, 09:06 AM
I'm running Windows 7, 64 bit edition. I have 12 GB of ram and my pagefile size is currently set to 12279 MB.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
07-29-2011, 08:05 AM
I was finally able to resolve the issue. Thanks for all your help.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
07-29-2011, 08:22 AM
Share the solution for otheres to benefit from them.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
07-30-2011, 09:05 PM
Sorry for being rude, I was in a hurry. Here is what i did to get rid of the error.

Right click on the desktop.
Select Nvidia Control Panel.
Click on the Stereoscopic 3D option.
Click on Set up Stereoscopic 3D.
Uncheck the Enable Stereoscopic 3D.

I found other forums threads of other people getting the same error on various games, and all of them had a 3D Vision setup, even if they weren't playing the game in 3D.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
07-31-2011, 12:40 AM
I have encountered this error twice and something tells me that my 2 GB DDR5 dedicated graphics card did not run out of memory while standing still on Drozana station :p
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Try going to the ingame options - video - troubleshooting.
Under Troubleshooting in the Video category, there is an option marked "Video Memory Limit." I changed this from "Auto" to "1024+ MB," and no more crashes. Even when I try to crash the game the way it has always crashed there are no more crashes.

Hope This Helps Some of you.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 PM.