Go Back   Star Trek Online > Feedback > PvP Gameplay
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
The BO abilities you may have on a second (upper) row of the BO tray in your HUD are at this time considered part of the area where "click unselects target" (if active in your options) and causing you to detarget, i.e. like clicking empty space. Would only affect you if you use a 2 row BO tray and have this option active.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
07-30-2011, 12:46 AM
Nope not necessarily so. I do not even try to click powers on my upper bars and still occasionally loose target for no reason whatsoever. Something else is screwy here (again).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
07-30-2011, 02:27 AM
Yup. Losing my target all night, Some abilities knock me off target, other times just case. not sure whats happened there, but I hope it can be resolved soon, I can only HY3 a Mine so many times. Every time I CPB it deselects, or applying certain heals causes me to deselect.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
07-30-2011, 03:33 AM
yes this i dont even have to click something and my target gets deselected very irritateing
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
07-30-2011, 03:54 AM
But don't worry people, this mostly hurts PVP, so I'm sure it will get fixed ASAP
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
07-30-2011, 04:15 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by genxcraig View Post
Nope not necessarily so. I do not even try to click powers on my upper bars and still occasionally loose target for no reason whatsoever. Something else is screwy here (again).

I have tested this, remove "click unselects target" from your options and the problem will be virtually gone. There may be something else afoot but it's minor compared to this.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
07-30-2011, 07:03 AM
Could this be related to a generally messed up selectable area within the UI?

For example, I can click and click and click away at the innate Target Subsystem: Shields/Weapons on my Scis, and nothing happens. And my UI is still in it's stock default configuration.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
07-30-2011, 07:26 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mvs5191 View Post
Could this be related to a generally messed up selectable area within the UI?

For example, I can click and click and click away at the innate Target Subsystem: Shields/Weapons on my Scis, and nothing happens. And my UI is still in it's stock default configuration.
Try moving the tray over. I think that there are some things like the power tray and inventory that extend farther than they appear to and overlap other UI stuff.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
07-30-2011, 07:28 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory275 View Post
Try moving the tray over. I think that there are some things like the power tray and inventory that extend farther than they appear to and overlap other UI stuff.
Aha, hopefully it's just this then. I'll give it a shot, thanks.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
07-30-2011, 07:46 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mvs5191 View Post
Aha, hopefully it's just this then. I'll give it a shot, thanks.
I hope so. My Boff tray was overlapping my wpn tray enough to make it so I couldn't activate my beam from the wpn tray (for BO3 for example). It looked fine but evidently it wasn't LOL. So I just played with it and moved the trays around a little.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 PM.