Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
08-15-2011, 04:53 AM
I reset to default and tried again, only to have the same error pop up. might just be an issue on my end i'd say.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
08-15-2011, 04:59 AM
And you're copy/pasting this:

Quote:
/bind Space "GenSendMessage HUD_Root FirePhasers$$+power_exec Distribute_Shields"
From the first slash to the end quotation mark? Into your chat bar (with nothing else added there) and then pressing Enter... And it still isn't working?

(I only ask because I know that the bind works, I set it up on a character yesterday and it's the same one that my Fleet has been using for months...)

-Big Red
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
08-15-2011, 05:03 AM
Ok, now it started working. that's weird.

thanks though; i really appreciate this keybind.

it wasn't resetting to defaults for me for some reason.

edit: i don't suppose there's a "fire all weapons" variation of this?

yes, im one of those people.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
08-15-2011, 05:15 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pr1983 View Post
Ok, now it started working. that's weird.

thanks though; i really appreciate this keybind.

it wasn't resetting to defaults for me for some reason.

edit: i don't suppose there's a "fire all weapons" variation of this?

yes, im one of those people.
Yep, I'm sure there is, I'll just have to find the appropriate HUD message, I'll try to find that for you and put it here.

-Big Red
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
08-15-2011, 05:18 AM
Okay, it should be: (Again, I might reset to Default first. )

Quote:
/bind Space "GenSendMessage HUD_Root FireAll$$+power_exec Distribute_Shields"
Let me know if that works,
-Big Red
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
08-15-2011, 05:52 AM
The first example was missing the plus sign. For more fun, run two copies of EPTS and bind both to the space bar as well, so that one will be always running.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
08-15-2011, 05:57 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigRedJedi
Okay, it should be: (Again, I might reset to Default first. )



Let me know if that works,
-Big Red
Just tried it; worked perfectly. Thanks for this; you just made my STO week.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
08-15-2011, 08:03 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigRedJedi
And, before someone asks (and I know that someone will): This is not a hack, exploit, or otherwise changing/altering the game files in any way that is not intentional or permitted by the in-game mechanics and tools provided by the Devs.

The ability to bind keys is present and encouraged in the game engine, but the Devs only provide the means/tools to do so, they do not write the binds for us.

Hope that answers that question and clears up any lingering confusion,

-Big Red Goomba


Haha BigRed if that were true I would probably be 15 times haxxor :p
But great job with your explanations, as always.

Perhaps a little offtopic, but since I use alot, and alot of keybinds, I am really disappointed on how the game actually handles the tray abilities on a slow pace, unresponsive, etcetera. While this actually doesnt have to do anything with the keybinds itself, you will quickly notice this when you use more binds simultaneously.

Its like two or more abilities are constantly trying to pop, and they are really fighting over it which one can come first. The devs should take a lookat this like they did on ground.

It seems that Batteries and functions like Distributing shields, Firetorps etc, isnt affected by this, however it still remains very annoying. Sometimes even death as a result.

Well, just wanted to tell this so people are aware of this issue. Note again this does not interfere with the other functions other then +TrayExecToTray, like Distribute shields.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
08-15-2011, 08:42 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naevius
The first example was missing the plus sign. For more fun, run two copies of EPTS and bind both to the space bar as well, so that one will be always running.
Weird, the first one was copied from my phone, the second one from my desktop... But both were directly copied from the same place... Wonder why the phone dropped the '+' from the first one... At any rate, I'm fixing the first post with the correct bind.

-Big Red Goomba
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
08-15-2011, 08:49 AM
So it wasn't just me. Well, that explains it.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 PM.