Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
The center portion of the station is still missing.

It's been that way for a while, so I'm sure it's been seen and reported (i've reported it before). Is this a widespread thing or something to do with individual settings?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
08-31-2011, 04:14 AM
Same here, in space the entire middle section is missing.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
09-01-2011, 02:33 PM
can I get a screen shot?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
09-01-2011, 02:36 PM
It's a well known glitch. Lower your view distance by a tad and it will re-appear.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
09-01-2011, 02:42 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hurleybird View Post
It's a well known glitch. Lower your view distance by a tad and it will re-appear.
THIS

this bug is in the game since launch, i even spotted it on some of the pre-launch cryptic screenshots

anyway if you set your view distance to 200% geometry of the station will turn invisible (you can still crash into it)
turn it to 188% and the station's geometry will pop up.




//edit:

World detail distance 200%:



World detail distance 188%:




//edit 2:

and here is the PR shot from the gallery

http://startrekonline.com/dyncontent..._121509_10.jpg
from here -> http://startrekonline.com/gallery?page=3&op0=&filter0=1

Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
09-01-2011, 03:02 PM
Well dam never seen it whole before always thought that looked strange now if they can just fix the reward for First place in SB24 id be happy
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
09-01-2011, 03:12 PM
There's actually MORE to that station?

I've always run my settings at maximum and just thought it was a Klingon design! Didn't realise it was a glitch :p
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
09-01-2011, 03:19 PM
This has been screwy since Season 2.0, but this is the first time I've ever heard of the draw distance fix. I wish I had known because it absolutely works!

Is this intentional or a bug? I don't want to decrease my game graphics, but that missing section really kills my OCD. lol
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
09-01-2011, 03:34 PM
wow that's ridiculous. Ill bee fixing that today. I should be solid a solid station, it should not be detached and floaty.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
09-01-2011, 04:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_Wall
wow that's ridiculous. Ill bee fixing that today. I should be solid a solid station, it should not be detached and floaty.
It's been like that siince beta. Supposedly if you lower your detail setting a bit the whole thing will appear; but on max settings - the center is cloaked.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.