Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Hi I was wondering if there was some code I could add to the configuration file to change the format of screenshots?
By default they are saved as.JPG files which are compression files and causes loss in the picture quality, I have tested this using the prtscn button for automatic screenshot and also copying the screen and pasting the picture and saving it as a .TGA file the picture is much crisper and clearer.

Is there a way to do this??
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
09-12-2011, 11:21 AM
I use FRAPS, which saves pictures as bitmaps which are higher quality than j-pegs.

There's a free version of fraps that has this feature, but the video capture time is really low.

To get more video capture time, there's a version you can buy, and it's totally worth it IMO.

http://fraps.com/
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
09-12-2011, 11:23 AM
Typing /screenshot brings up various options for taking it.

I'm pretty certain I've got it to save the screenies as .tga files before.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
09-12-2011, 11:29 AM
Another way to get a higher resolution would be to go into the options and raise the screen resolution to as high as your monitor will allow. This in effect increases the amount of pixels on the screen, thus resulting in a higher-res file. Not good for video, but great for taking stills.

Good Luck!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
09-16-2011, 11:31 AM
@vistathorn : I already have every setting on maximum game play graphics are great but the screenshot downgrades the picture quality as all jpg's do

@kahless2001 : I'll see if theres anything with those options that might help

Update

Tried typing /screenshot only option there was basically to take a screenshot with or without the UI
There was another option /screenshot_depth I tried putting in values like 1 or 10 but nothing came from it so i#m lost
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
09-16-2011, 12:04 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmaniakid View Post
@vistathorn : I already have every setting on maximum game play graphics are great but the screenshot downgrades the picture quality as all jpg's do

@kahless2001 : I'll see if theres anything with those options that might help

Update

Tried typing /screenshot only option there was basically to take a screenshot with or without the UI
There was another option /screenshot_depth I tried putting in values like 1 or 10 but nothing came from it so i#m lost
I've got binds set up on numpad 7, 8, and 9 for taking bigger better screenshots.

/bind numpad7 visscale 20$$renderscale 2

/bind numpad8 /screenshot_jpg

/bind numpad9 Visscale 10$$renderscale 1

Visscale changes the detail distance. Renderscale changes the resolution based on the input number, 1 being normal 100%, 2 being double 200% .5 being 50% just don't try .0001

A couple of screenshots I've taken with various renderscale/visscale/camdist combos


http://www.axiomfiles.com/Files/3244...2-19-59-27.jpg
http://www.axiomfiles.com/Files/3244...7-16-38-40.jpg
http://www.axiomfiles.com/Files/3244...7-16-40-32.jpg
http://www.axiomfiles.com/Files/3244...7-16-36-14.jpg
http://www.axiomfiles.com/Files/3244...7-16-42-54.jpg (My ship is just off the coast of Venezuela)
http://www.axiomfiles.com/Files/3244...7-16-23-45.jpg
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
09-16-2011, 12:07 PM
[alt] + [prnt scrn] = tga screenshot
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
09-16-2011, 12:13 PM
I highly recommend Playclaw over FRAPS.

Less framerate degradation and memory usage.

Previously, I used demorecord to capture my videos and recompiled them.

http://youtu.be/BEOLO76X1Hg

This was all shot live in Playclaw (which also does screenshots in different formats) and compiled in Sony Vegas.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
09-16-2011, 12:34 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmaniakid View Post
Hi I was wondering if there was some code I could add to the configuration file to change the format of screenshots?
By default they are saved as.JPG files which are compression files and causes loss in the picture quality, I have tested this using the prtscn button for automatic screenshot and also copying the screen and pasting the picture and saving it as a .TGA file the picture is much crisper and clearer.

Is there a way to do this??
While it defaults to jpg for the prtscr command, I believe if you manually enter /screenshot (without the jpg extension), it'll save in tga format for the rest of the session. Maybe.

If not, you'll need to enter it manually or use a third-party program like FRAPS.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-21-2012, 10:51 PM
The following bind saves a screenshot in .tga format, just replace "f12" with whichever key you wish, hope this helps

/bind f12 screenshot
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 AM.