Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 cryptic loading screen freezes
09-20-2011, 07:20 PM
OK so I figued I would come back to this game and it downloads fine and installs correctly from what I can tell. I run the launcher and it downloads the patches, after that it goes to the cryptic loading screen and gets about 75% to completion when the screen flashes off and back on and the game freezes up. The system itself runs fine but the game refuses to load after that. I have noticed other people have had similar problems and was hoping for some suggestions on how to fix this.

windows 7 home premium
AMD Athlon processor 2850e 1.80Ghz
3G ram
NVIDIA GeForce 6150se nForce 430 (yes I know this isn't strong enough)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
09-21-2011, 06:16 AM
unfortuneately it didn't work. I got stuck in the same place as before. Any other suggestions? I am really at a loss as to how to fix it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
09-21-2011, 07:06 AM
This same thing is happening to me, im trying the suggested fix right now... a little iritating tho, i shouldnt have to try a fix...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
09-21-2011, 07:12 AM
nope didnt work...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
09-21-2011, 08:45 AM
Okay, so I have completely re-installed the game to no avail
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
09-21-2011, 10:29 AM
Hey there Guys I know how you feel mine is the same right now cant get the thing to work I am at a loss now as well also I have tryed everything but This I something they need to fix with a patch.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
09-21-2011, 12:17 PM
Just checking one thing....Have you recently Up-Dated the Files in your Firewall, or Your VA Software?

At Loading Screen, they can Lock until Permissions are given to New Access, and the Permissions Screen could be Behind the Game Load Screen??

Or, In fact, The Old FW AV Files Might see the New Patch as a New Program?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
09-21-2011, 01:09 PM
ATI Graphics?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
09-21-2011, 02:28 PM
I haven't updated anything other than the game. My firewall permissions are set to allow the game launcher to access the internet but to no avail. I have tried reinstalling it and even deleted all the files related to it and redownloaded it in case it was a corrupted file problem but it always freezes in the same spot.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 AM.