Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Hey all,

Is there a way to automatically have the STO launcher automatically select the Tribble test server rather than live? I am guessing the advanced command line section, but I do not know what would be a valid entry.

Thanks.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
10-28-2011, 02:56 AM
Not that I know of but is one additional click to launch tribble really to much? And I though I was lazy with using a password-makro^^
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
10-28-2011, 03:09 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by FirstAngelus View Post
Not that I know of but is one additional click to launch tribble really to much? And I though I was lazy with using a password-makro^^
In fairness the launcher can be a B***h sometimes.... especially with that certificate error, wich I get every time... but it decides to hide as at last window before i reach the desktop (i actually have to even minimize the launcher to get to it for some reason.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
10-28-2011, 03:29 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by anazonda View Post
In fairness the launcher can be a B***h sometimes.... especially with that certificate error, wich I get every time... but it decides to hide as at last window before i reach the desktop (i actually have to even minimize the launcher to get to it for some reason.
Yeah... but I thing that would happen with an "auto-tribble-start" too.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
10-28-2011, 04:34 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by FirstAngelus View Post
Not that I know of but is one additional click to launch tribble really to much? And I though I was lazy with using a password-makro^^
My intent is for it to do what I want just before I think about doing it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
10-28-2011, 10:13 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by FirstAngelus View Post
Yeah... but I thing that would happen with an "auto-tribble-start" too.
It would'n because you would launch it directly into the game, around the launcher. That way you only need the launcher for patching.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
10-28-2011, 10:15 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by celendis View Post
My intent is for it to do what I want just before I think about doing it.
See? Lazyness Sounds familiar^^

Quote:
Originally Posted by anazonda View Post
It would'n because you would launch it directly into the game, around the launcher. That way you only need the launcher for patching.
He did ask for the launcher selecting tribble, not bypassing the launcher....
Wich is a nice Idea... can we bypass the launcher?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
10-28-2011, 10:38 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by FirstAngelus View Post
See? Lazyness Sounds familiar^^



He did ask for the launcher selecting tribble, not bypassing the launcher....
Wich is a nice Idea... can we bypass the launcher?
Lazyness sounds like my kind of people lol

omg i have to click holodeck ong pulls hair out now i gotta click tribble to, i am tired now i need a nap ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, hehehehehehehehe
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
10-28-2011, 11:16 AM
Somehow this seems appropriate.... http://www.google.com/m?q=nimoy+lazy+song
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 AM.