Career Officer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 544
# 1171
01-28-2013, 11:20 AM
me 2 cant load the laucher. i guess ill go play battlestar gallatica online.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 40
# 1172
01-28-2013, 11:20 AM
Looks like this problem isn't discriminating against ftp. I'm currently subscribing and affected by it.

Can anyone affected by this problem log onto gateway.startrekonline? I can't.
Commander
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 405
# 1173
01-28-2013, 11:20 AM
I wonder if its the same router issue it was before. I would test it by just trying to bypass the router, but Its a pain to get to, so I won't. If anyone else wants to try, we sure would appreciate the feedback.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 38
# 1174
01-28-2013, 11:21 AM
This post has been edited to remove content which violates the Perfect World Entertainment Community Rules and Policies . ~BranFlakes

Last edited by pwebranflakes; 01-28-2013 at 11:46 AM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 446
# 1175 This is 8-up
01-28-2013, 11:21 AM
Firstly, I'm one of the "few" that cannot open the patcher, but before the servers went down, I was able to purchase a ton of Zen. When I purchased this Zen, it did not show up in my account as processing or anything -- like it had never happened.

So, I contact support -- I get a canned response that it is Paypal's fault. I call PayPal and the agent at PayPal insists I'm being scammed and that their systems are running as intended -- he also states that PWE has their money as the transaction shows clearly on PayPal's side. So, now to clarify the situation and to give PWE a chance to explain things, I call, I call, I call, I call some more... I've been calling since 20 mins ago and no one answers the phone during their normal business hours....

I am so inspired by trust in PWE right about now.....

Last edited by lordlalo; 01-28-2013 at 11:24 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
# 1176
01-28-2013, 11:21 AM
C:\>tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com

Tracing route to patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 48 ms 49 ms 48 ms 112.Red-80-58-67.staticIP.rima-tde.net [80.58.67
.112]
3 * * * Request timed out.
4 84 ms 81 ms 92 ms 133.Red-80-58-86.staticIP.rima-tde.net [80.58.86
.133]
5 84 ms 84 ms 83 ms 84.16.10.73
6 113 ms 179 ms 114 ms 213.140.37.174
7 449 ms 226 ms 226 ms 195.50.118.201
8 131 ms 127 ms 128 ms ae-51-51.csw1.London1.Level3.net [4.69.139.88]
9 128 ms 128 ms 125 ms ae-228-3604.edge3.London1.Level3.net [4.69.166.1
58]
10 131 ms * * te0-7-0-1.ccr22.lon01.atlas.cogentco.com [130.11
7.15.81]
11 * 131 ms 128 ms te0-5-0-6.mpd22.lon13.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.74.62]
12 200 ms 192 ms 191 ms te0-3-0-4.ccr22.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.5.122]
13 205 ms 206 ms 205 ms te4-2.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.25
4]
14 227 ms 218 ms * 38.111.40.114
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
# 1177
01-28-2013, 11:22 AM
I made the mistake of having Steam verify the files

Looks like I won't be getting a monday morning Q XP boost... I just started on Saturday, already a Captain thanks to that. Would probably be an admiral if I did less PvE.

Aside (I can't make new threads yet ): is there any point in opening Dominion Lock Boxes before you're level 50? I got a great purple piece when I opened one earlier, but it was a Mk II and is now useless. I'm guessing I won't get any ships, etc.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 32
# 1178
01-28-2013, 11:22 AM
Would be nice if we had any update about this and eta from the devs
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
# 1179
01-28-2013, 11:22 AM
from amsterdam we cant launch
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 121
# 1180
01-28-2013, 11:22 AM
Someone tell the hamster to turn their router off for 10 seconds then let it reset
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 PM.