Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 424
# 2391
01-28-2013, 06:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by daqhegh View Post
This is a load of ****ing BULL****. How does a supposedly small patch destroy everyone's ability to log in? I PAID for my sub, and I've been loyal for over 3 years. If the game dies, okay. Life goes on. But you think we could get a little notice first? Bull****ting a patch and blaming it for all this upset is NOT covering up the fact that this game is more than likely VOER. Believe me, us lifers ahve seen it coming for a LONG time.
It's not the patch itself.

The same problem occurs with CO currently, which had no patch. It is a backend issue. Given how it's behaving, I suspect it's a mirroring issue.
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 814
# 2392
01-28-2013, 06:30 PM
It's broke again. Can't get in at all.
-------------
ISE ISE Ba-bee. "If you got the Borg yo... I'll solve 'em check out this shot while my torpedos dissolve 'em"
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 53
# 2393
01-28-2013, 06:31 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwebranflakes View Post
We believe the error with the STO launcher has been resolved. Please let us know if you are continuing to see an error when loading it.

If it is running slow, please post a new tracert post (if you're willing, and after removing personal and sensitive data) so we can look into those reports.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
It was back and functioning for awhile, but now similar to before. Can't get into the launcher.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
# 2394
01-28-2013, 06:31 PM
So I can log in it just refuses to load any sectors past 40.96%. Really glad I used dil for my coins instead of actually giving this sorry excuse for a game money.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 53
# 2395
01-28-2013, 06:33 PM
Is the patchserver IP SUPPOSED to be 68.178.232.99? Or is it a different IP?
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
# 2396
01-28-2013, 06:34 PM
It was working for a while but now it is not.

I have confidence that Cryptic's Chief Engineer can solve this problem and we'll be warping our way around the Galaxy once again.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 424
# 2397
01-28-2013, 06:35 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by lagunad View Post
Client crashed during an STF, now I can't log in (again).

Rather odd that it is trying to get to an address in Germany from my location in SoCal...

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>tracert launcher.startrekonline.com

Tracing route to launcher.startrekonline.com [208.95.185.44]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 1 ms <1 ms FREEAGENT [192.168.0.1]
2 33 ms 33 ms 34 ms L100.LSANCA-DSL-03.verizon-gni.net [71.107.64.1]

3 40 ms 39 ms 39 ms G0-10-3-4.LSANCA-LCR-22.verizon-gni.net [130.81.45.196]
4 40 ms 37 ms 37 ms so-6-0-0-0.LAX01-BB-RTR2.verizon-gni.net [130.81.29.126]
5 36 ms 37 ms 36 ms 0.so-7-3-0.XT1.LAX7.ALTER.NET [152.63.10.145]
6 121 ms 121 ms 121 ms 0.ge-4-3-0.XL3.BOS4.ALTER.NET [152.63.16.34]
7 124 ms 124 ms 124 ms POS6-0.GW5.BOS4.ALTER.NET [152.63.25.69]
8 131 ms 126 ms 126 ms internap-gw.customer.alter.net [65.207.236.58]
9 138 ms 244 ms 279 ms border11.te8-1-bbnet2.bsn.pnap.net [63.251.128.104]
10 127 ms 127 ms 139 ms perfectworldent-4.border11.bsn.pnap.net [216.52.61.78]
11 * 127 ms * playstartrekonline.de [208.95.185.44]
12 * * 130 ms playstartrekonline.de [208.95.185.44]

Trace complete.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>
That's just what DNS reverselookup is pulling up as the FQDN for that IP., it's not too important.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
# 2398
01-28-2013, 06:35 PM
Well now the launcher has failed too. on a side not I also cannot access the STO website. I need to get to the forums through the main perfect world website. This "patch" nonsense is a load of bull****. Let me tell you.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
# 2399
01-28-2013, 06:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by didster View Post
Anyone got any news yet? Is there a way onto STO?
Well i got into the game for 10mins and got froze out when i tried to get into the shipyard on ESD. Driving me nutz. I would do the proxy setting but alas im not a comp person, so need a little instruction on how to it...can anyone help?
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
# 2400
01-28-2013, 06:37 PM
Proxy options are under options right in the launcher. GL getting it open tho -.-
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 AM.