Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
# 2691
01-29-2013, 02:10 PM
Am having the same problems, been playing this game for several hours after they first fixed it, now its doing it again am stuck in the loading screen and it is not working whats going on
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
bout 5 min ago the game stopped responding during a loading screen, and now when im trying to start the game back it goes back to that patch thing and nothing else ,,
i mean is this gona be a daily thing ,

what i can look forward to not being able to play when i have the time now ?? or what
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 141
# 2693
01-29-2013, 02:10 PM
Right, Cryptic start doing tests and everything breaks like it did yesterday.

Its totally not Cryptic's fault things broke yesterday even though their tests produce the same breaking result without any prior notice ahead of time of the tests. I find it more likely Cryptic broke something, tried something else and it is still broke but they are spinning the PR wheel into saying it was an intentional test.

Oh but the breaks happened before the patch - Uh huh, so what exactly was Cryptic doing BEFORE that patch, huh ?
Lieutenant
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 51
# 2694
01-29-2013, 02:10 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by senokeclipse View Post
I repeat, it's a very simple thing to fix:


It's a conflict with a program named : "Pando Media Booster"

Desactive it and you can launch your game again

I can assure you its not.

I removed pando the second the game tried to install it. I haven't run it in months. And all of my testing is from a linux server in san antonio... which definitely isn't running pando.
Career Officer
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
# 2695 can't log on...again
01-29-2013, 02:10 PM
same problem as yesterday, can't log in
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
# 2696
01-29-2013, 02:10 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by senokeclipse View Post
I repeat, it's a very simple thing to fix:


It's a conflict with a program named : "Pando Media Booster"

Desactive it and you can launch your game again
What about us who never downloaded with Pando? I can't stand the sight of Pando, this does nothing to help me.

Besides, if you read back you'd realise this was intentional (apparently )
Lieutenant
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
# 2697
01-29-2013, 02:11 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwebranflakes View Post
For those that just posted their tracerts above (mrbaconsah daeceis and zetaeffritt), if you can, can you re-run and paste your results here after pointing to accounts.crypticstudios.com? For those that are planning to post, please post tracerts for launcher.startrekonline.com and accounts.crypticstudios.com -- this info will be very helpful to the Engineers.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
To Accounts:
7 93 ms 100 ms 94 ms te0-7-0-10.ccr21.ams04.atlas.cogentco.com [130.1
17.15.5]
8 122 ms 112 ms 93 ms te0-0-0-7.mpd21.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.11
7.2.61]
9 79 ms 77 ms 81 ms te0-0-0-7.ccr21.lpl01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.37.74]
10 174 ms 181 ms 189 ms te0-7-0-9.ccr22.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.85.221]
11 175 ms 145 ms 137 ms te4-4.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.42
]
12 198 ms 192 ms 159 ms 38.111.40.114
13 205 ms 188 ms 184 ms accounts.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.165]

And to Launcher:

7 92 ms 120 ms 115 ms te0-7-0-10.ccr21.ams04.atlas.cogentco.com [130.1
17.15.5]
8 70 ms 80 ms 57 ms te0-4-0-5.mpd21.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.39.105]
9 97 ms 130 ms 116 ms te0-2-0-2.ccr22.lpl01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.37.118]
10 140 ms 179 ms 196 ms te0-4-0-2.ccr22.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.44.185]
11 167 ms 152 ms 175 ms te3-4.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.46.
134]
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.


Sorry for the delay, repairing a faulty RAID array
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,424
# 2698
01-29-2013, 02:11 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwebranflakes
Hi Captains,

I just checked in with the team and they are running some tests with our external routing vendor to try and identify where the cause of yesterday's issues lies. If you're having receiving an error, please try again in a few minutes while they complete their tests.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Ditto, was working earlier as reported, now its launching IE to this address: res://ieframe.dll/dnserrordiagoff_webOC.htm after showing a white screen with "Loading: Please wait" on it, and finally showing the IE "This program cannot display the webpage" page (inside the launcher).

Ireland.
nynik | Join Date: Dec 2009
<Dev> Oaks@dstahl: *checks for CBS listening devices in the office*

Last edited by nynik; 01-29-2013 at 02:15 PM.
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 502
# 2699
01-29-2013, 02:11 PM
Yesterday - come home from work. Doubleclick STO - trying to update launcher = fail. Ok, happens. Not great, but sometime tech**** hits the fan.

This morning - doubleclick STO, starts, patches, STO runs fine. Yeay, good job. Tought so.

This evening - doubleclick STO, trying to update launcher = fail. Ehh... ?
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 322
# 2700
01-29-2013, 02:12 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by senokeclipse View Post
I repeat, it's a very simple thing to fix:


It's a conflict with a program named : "Pando Media Booster"

Desactive it and you can launch your game again
Never heard of it, doesnt exist in my install/unistall option in control ergo its fair to say that is NOT the prob
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 PM.