Lieutenant
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 30
# 2941
02-01-2013, 05:52 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by rihansuakhen View Post
I have been having the launcher problem, just tried it and it works now. I am in the game right now.. so the problem may have been fixed.. for now atleast ;P
I was having the launcher problem until the latest patch. I have been in game this morning with absolutely no problems until I saw this message:

"We will be performing shard maintenance on February 1st from 6-8 AM PST (1400-1600 UTC)."

Getting a bit fed up of all this maintenance now!
Star Trek Legends - http://startreklegends.webs.com/

"It may be the warriors who get the glory but it's the engineers who build societies." - Lieutenant B'Elanna Torres, USS Voyager
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 130
# 2942
02-01-2013, 06:10 AM
Since these problems started this week i can not stay ingame for longer than say 10minutes before i get disconnected from it.

Anyone else?
Captain
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 685
# 2943
02-01-2013, 07:30 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by fewzz View Post
Since these problems started this week i can not stay ingame for longer than say 10minutes before i get disconnected from it.

Anyone else?
Last night I was on for about an hour and on the maps I was getting booted about every 10-15 min.

No fun.
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
# 2944 Criptic Autoupdater
02-01-2013, 08:10 AM
I seem to be getting something similar as mine comes up with "The patchclient got a message while it was in a statewith no responce function" the only way I seem to have over come the yproblem is having to reinstall the game after deleting all files from my PC and it is getting really annoying
Ensign
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
# 2945
02-01-2013, 08:11 AM
That happened to me so your not alone leadme2kirk
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 622
# 2946
02-01-2013, 02:15 PM
And this is on the Cryptic recommended downloaded launcher rather than the normal launcher. So we have to download another new launcher I guess?
All cloaks should be canon.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 511
# 2947
02-01-2013, 02:18 PM
The Launcher won't even start for me now! Times out after 2 attempts to update!

EDIT: seems I was replying to a previous page
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 622
# 2948
02-01-2013, 02:21 PM
So downloading a new launcher at least got the launcher up. I'm a bit tired of grabbing new launchers every week.
All cloaks should be canon.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 511
# 2949
02-01-2013, 02:25 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloctoad View Post
So downloading a new launcher at least got the launcher up. I'm a bit tired of grabbing new launchers every week.
Agreed... However, I'm hoping a new download is worth it and it works for me too. And I thought all this was sorted out yesterday with all our tracert reporting/feedback and extended downtime? Apparently not!

EDIT: Okay, re-downloading the launcher worked, but please devs... try and nail this problem down so that we don't have to keep on doing this... Please! Thanks.

Last edited by c0nd1t10nr3d; 02-01-2013 at 02:38 PM.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 130
# 2950
02-01-2013, 03:10 PM
Before the last fix i would time out every 10minutes or so, after your last fix i was fine.
Now tonights fix and i get timed out again.

Is this ever going to work?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 AM.