Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
# 301
08-24-2012, 04:45 AM
I also cannot get in. This is the first time I have had any trouble. The game did patch on me last night -- the last time I played. So I suppose it is possible that the patch killed it somehow, but I am not so certain.

And the reason I am not so certain is the fact that www.crypticstudios.com is giving me a 'connection has timed out' error. And the patch server the game attempts to connect to (according to my logfile) is: stohttppatch.crypticstudios.com So it seems there is an issue at crypticstudios.com regarding their pipe to the internet.

Having run my own web hosting company for 6 years, my guess is crypticstudios.com may have changed its DNS entries for it's servers. And while the command "ipconfig /flushdns" does flush your own local machine's DNS cache, it does NOT flush your ISP's dns server's cache. Only time can do that in most cases -- unless you have a really small ISP and some really eager-to-help admins.

DNS servers resolve the alpha-numeric name of an address into it's numeric IP. For example, it is what converts 'www.crypticstudios.com' into 208.95.185.46. When you first go to such an address, your computer checks to see if it knows what that address resolves to. If it does, no lookup is necessary. Otherwise, it then passes the request on to your ISP's DNS server, which does the same -- if it knows it, it tells it to your machine, and the process ends there. If it doesn't know what it is, your ISP's dns server reaches out and grabs it from the authoritative DNS server (NS1.crypticstudios.com and NS2.crypticstudios.com) on file for the domain address you're looking up.

When you register a domain name, you also have the ability to set the DNS record for the domain. Inside that record is a DNS EXPIRE setting. This variable is key here. It basically tells the entire DNS lookup-system how long to wait before attempting another lookup on the authoritative server. And your internet provider's DNS server will wait that long before it resends the query to the authoritative server to freshen-up the numeric IP associated with that domain name. Most places set that at 6 to 12 hours, and sometimes even 24 hours. It just depends.

My guess is that cryptic is changing around its IP addresses. And they're doing it in a very unprofessional manner. Whenever they do such a thing, they should change that EXPIRE variable on the domains to something like 5 or 10 minutes....rather than 6, 12, or 24 hours... OR, one of their routers has gone nuts and needs to be reset.

It is quite possible for some people to be able to get in, and others not get in, simply because of a server or router crashing. There's some magic that can be done at the nameserver level -- namely round-robin DNSing... Basically, that's when multiple physical machines are all responding to a single domain name. The first query to the dns server might be told that somesite.com resolves to 1.1.1.1 and the subsequent query is told that it's 1.1.1.2 That way, one server isn't forced to handle all the traffic of an entire domain. Those of us who are given a resolution via round-robin DNSing to a dead IP address would simply be SOL -- and I don't mean the star system... =]

If someone wants to give them a call, it appears their phone number is 408-399-1969

I'd call them, but I don't have free long distance.... And if they're in California, they might not even answer for another 2-3 hours... *sigh*

Last edited by captainepi; 08-24-2012 at 05:13 AM.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 256
# 302
08-24-2012, 06:03 AM
Some very interesting and hopefully constructive feedback this morning!

Grouchyotaku, I appreciate your specificity in responding this go around. Regarding 'ipconfig/flushdns', I can assure you that I have done that more times than I recall throughout the past week. As for 'connection throttling', I did a bit of research on all that last night and even ran a number of diagnostic programs to determine whether or not that might've been the case. All diagnostics came up clear. My ISP is Time Warner Brighthouse Roadrunner. I've been subscribed to their cable internet service for about twelve years now and, in all that time, I've barely ever had any problems with them whatsoever. Pretty darned sure that 'connection throttling' is not at issue here.

Aamche, you brought up some interesting points that have flitted about in my mind over this past week. Failure to connect at the network server level, on Cryptic/PWE's end, has likely been my chief culprit in all this. And I completely agree with your take on this problem having little, if anything to do with our respective ISPs. With regard to the possibility of an 'IP block', at our end: I don't have a router at all, as my desktop PC's ethernet card is directly connected to my cable modem. I have, however, both completely powered down and unplugged my cable modem and run 'ipconfig/release', 'ipconfig/renew' and 'ipconfig/flushdns' several times throughout the past week.

Captainepi, thanks for your wonderfully thorough analysis! Your detailed explanation of the nature of DNS servers has shed some light on theories that have been nagging at me throughout the past week. And thank you ever so much for giving us Cryptic's phone number! I do have unlimited long distance calling and I'll most definitely be giving them a call in a little over two hours!
"Don't try to be a great man. Just be a man and let history make its own judgments." -Zefram Cochrane
Vice-Admiral Methos Corinthian
methos71

Last edited by methos71; 08-24-2012 at 06:06 AM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,076
# 303
08-24-2012, 08:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by captainepi View Post
DNS servers resolve the alpha-numeric name of an address into it's numeric IP. For example, it is what converts 'www.crypticstudios.com' into 208.95.185.46. When you first go to such an address, your computer checks to see if it knows what that address resolves to. If it does, no lookup is necessary. Otherwise, it then passes the request on to your ISP's DNS server, which does the same -- if it knows it, it tells it to your machine, and the process ends there. If it doesn't know what it is, your ISP's dns server reaches out and grabs it from the authoritative DNS server (NS1.crypticstudios.com and NS2.crypticstudios.com) on file for the domain address you're looking up.

When you register a domain name, you also have the ability to set the DNS record for the domain. Inside that record is a DNS EXPIRE setting. This variable is key here. It basically tells the entire DNS lookup-system how long to wait before attempting another lookup on the authoritative server. And your internet provider's DNS server will wait that long before it resends the query to the authoritative server to freshen-up the numeric IP associated with that domain name. Most places set that at 6 to 12 hours, and sometimes even 24 hours. It just depends.
The purpose of the DNS EXPIRE setting is that it tells the your local DNS server, once its looked up a entry for the URL in question, how long it can cache the entry, and thus avoid additional look-up calls and reduce the load on the authoritative DNS server. If the issue was being caused by out of date information being cached, then the problem would automatically resolve itself once the caching period expires and the local DNS server fetches a updated entry record... Even the case of using a DNS round-robin scheme is still subject to the DNS cache expire, (though it would be game of Russian Roulette when updating a new record entry if there's a dead IP address in the configuration)

However, most of you who are suffering from connection issues has had these problems longer then one or two days, which implies there is more then a simple IP address change going on here...

Last edited by grouchyotaku; 08-24-2012 at 08:25 AM.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 256
# 304
08-24-2012, 08:43 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by grouchyotaku View Post
However, most of you who are suffering from connection issues has had these problems longer then one or two days, which implies there is more then a simple IP address change going on here...
Here's the rub with that apparent IP address change though. Before I even attempted to login to STO again, after my last successful login (on 8/12), I first noticed that when I attempted to connect to this Forum, via Chrome, the connection would fail. I ran a Google search for this forum and while that link also failed to connect, Google did provide me with access to a cached version of this Forum. I clicked on one of the Forum threads (through the cached version) and, on a whim, tried the login link there. And it logged me in to this Forum! I then replaced my Chrome bookmark, with the new address (which I also noticed had changed).

Since all that happened, sometime mid-last week (either Tuesday or Wednesday before last), I have been unable to connect to STO's launcher login/patch updater at all.

It seems to me as though Cryptic/PWE changed their IP address for this forum, as even the link found via Google search failed to connect (though oddly I gained access via the Google cached version of this Forum). Everything seems to indicate that a similar IP address change occurred for STO's patchserver site as well. Yet, some have been able to connect, while those of us here haven't been able to connect at all. It's as though we've been shut down, like the U.S.S. Saratoga in 'Star Trek IV' by that whale probe.

And after having obsessively tried to solve this problem for the past week now, I most definitely feel like I've been 'probed'!
"Don't try to be a great man. Just be a man and let history make its own judgments." -Zefram Cochrane
Vice-Admiral Methos Corinthian
methos71
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 70
# 305
08-24-2012, 08:47 AM
OK I'm out of everything.

Replaced router and got a newer model from my isp, still the same, disabled account guard, still the same.

It cant be the machine as I did everything from a freshly formatted windows with nothing but my internet security and star trek online, with all the sto exe's allowed full access. All the drivers are current and up to date. I've tried the compatibility modes and nothing.

It gets to the cogent.b06 router then the packets just stop at cryptics systems.

If you guys have any other ideas I have no issues formatting my laptop again as a testbed, only takes an hour i saved the downloaded torrent file of sto to a memory stick so i dont have a long time to download things on it.


Original Join Date May 2009 - Real 1000 Day Veteran
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
# 306
08-24-2012, 10:06 AM
Greetings,

since the patch yesterday, i have the same issue like you guys.

started the game yesterday, logged in fine, server said: doing maintenance right now.

so i went on doing some other things till the sheduled downtime had to be over (at last on my clock). so i started the game again, downloaded and installed the patch just fine and logged into the game. the server said: doing maintenance right now.

i was suprised since it was around 8 o?clock local time (utc +1) and the maintenance should have been long over by now (or i miscalculated time zones... like chief o?brian, i?m not very fond of temporal mechanics ), so i just tried again. guess what?

i got the "please be patient error"...
i started to read this forum, in fact i have nearly read every entry or most of it and tried connecting every now and than... i was getting really frustrated when i saw, some of you had this issue for a long time now...

when i came home from work today, i just thought to give it another try, no success. read the new forum entries... made a tracert to the patchserver:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.

C:\Users\vel>tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com

Routenverfolgung zu patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41] ?ber maximal
30 Abschnitte:

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms alice.box [192.168.1.1]
2 22 ms 28 ms 22 ms rdsl-gtng-de02.nw.mediaways.net [213.20.59.11]
3 21 ms 23 ms 21 ms xmws-gtng-de02-chan-18.nw.mediaways.net [195.71.
42.37]
4 25 ms 21 ms 20 ms rmws-gtng-de01-chan-1-0.nw.mediaways.net [217.18
8.59.66]
5 23 ms 24 ms 24 ms rmwc-gtso-de02-ge-0-3-1-0.nw.mediaways.net [195.
71.97.193]
6 27 ms 32 ms 28 ms rmwc-dsdf-de01-xe-1-1-0-0.nw.mediaways.net [195.
71.242.209]
7 55 ms 28 ms 28 ms Xe7-0-3-0-grtdusix1.red.telefonica-wholesale.net
[84.16.7.229]
8 39 ms 40 ms 39 ms Xe1-0-0-0-grtlontl1.red.telefonica-wholesale.net
[94.142.120.238]
9 68 ms 84 ms 200 ms 195.50.90.129
10 45 ms 40 ms 39 ms ae-21-52.car1.London1.Level3.net [4.69.139.98]
11 40 ms 39 ms 40 ms sl-crs1-lon-.sprintlink.net [213.206.131.21]
12 121 ms 127 ms 121 ms sl-crs2-nyc-0-5-3-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.9.16
4]
13 122 ms 128 ms 127 ms sl-crs2-spr-0-0-2-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.25.2
3]
14 140 ms 139 ms 135 ms sl-st20-bos-0-0-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.8.48]

15 119 ms 119 ms 119 ms 208.30.215.82
16 118 ms 124 ms 119 ms border11.te7-1-bbnet1.bsn.pnap.net [63.251.128.4
1]
17 121 ms 123 ms 124 ms cryptic-3.border11.bsn.pnap.net [216.52.61.78]
18 126 ms 118 ms 120 ms 208.95.185.41

Ablaufverfolgung beendet.

C:\Users\vel>


these looked really fine to me... so i decided to "join the club" and tell you all my system specs and isp and so on...

just when i wanted to quote the "please be patient" message, i started sto again aaand... the bloody thing connected!!!

i am absolutely and totally at a loss here... between the first unsuccessfull try today and the successful try were around 20 minutes... i did nothing except for the tracert.. NOTHING!

so, for my specs:
i am coneccted to ALICE DSL which is part of o2 germany, i think...
this is also where i am located, germany...

system specs are:
- Microsoft Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 (and all other available patches installed)
- AMD Phenom 9600 CPU
- ATI Radeon HD 5700

as for network adapters:
i am using an Atheros AR5006X to connect to a wrt45gl running ddwrt which is connected to the frackin alice dsl modem thingi
further installed adapters on my system are a VirtualBox Host-Only Adapter and an OpenVPN TAP-Adapter.

I am currently logged into the game and running around on Memory Alpha...

Hope i can reconnect, once i leave the game

i keep you informed, whether i can connect from now on or not...

vel
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 256
# 307
08-24-2012, 10:36 AM
Glad you were able to reconnect NCC53702!

Alas, I still cannot reconnect.

Quick and very important questions for all of ya.

If I am to do another uninstall of STO, before reinstalling, how might you suggest that I make sure that any and all references to STO get deleted from my registry?
"Don't try to be a great man. Just be a man and let history make its own judgments." -Zefram Cochrane
Vice-Admiral Methos Corinthian
methos71
Career Officer
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 30
# 308
08-24-2012, 11:10 AM
Guys i know how you feel I've been having the same trouble too. However i cannot connect when the game says "requesting list of maps......."

NOTE TO ADMINS AND CRYPTIC: I request that somebody helps us out before this spreads over the WHOLE of europe and it gets out of hand
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 256
# 309
08-24-2012, 11:33 AM
Okay guys and gals, I've got some potentially promising news. This morning, in response to PWE Tech's last email, suggesting changing DNS addresses, I politely but firmly told them that not only did their solution not work, but other proposed solutions haven't worked either (I even summarized two other failed PWE solutions that Bannon3 had posted in this thread). Also told them that a good many of us here suspect this problem is being caused by Cryptic/PWE's servers, rather than our ISP's or our respective computers.

I further suggested that I suspected that they weren't reading our complaint messages at all, as we've all clearly received form letters in response. Given that, I stated that it seemed evident that whoever I was communicating with is likely incapable of dealing with this problem properly and I firmly requested that this problem be bumped up the PWE Tech Support ladder, to a Department or person that can rectify this issue.

This is what I got in response, from PWE:

"Response Via Email (GM) 08/24/2012 10:23 AM
Hello ,

We apologize that the problem is persisting and if you feel that the possible solutions provided are not helpful. The connection issue you're experiencing has been escalated for further review, however, we don't have an estimate on when it may be resolved. We'll update you with more details once we have further information. Thank you for your continued patience.

---------------------------
Customer Support
Perfect World Entertainment"

Like I said, somewhat promising...though I'm not about to hold my breath. That "we don't have an estimate on when it may be resolved" bit doesn't sound too encouraging. Yet, at least they're now stating that they've bumped this problem up the ladder.
"Don't try to be a great man. Just be a man and let history make its own judgments." -Zefram Cochrane
Vice-Admiral Methos Corinthian
methos71
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 256
# 310
08-24-2012, 11:46 AM
Methos, did you call that number? If so what happened you never updated.

I was going to do the same thing, start a new ticket reference my support and say I demand to speak to a supervisor or someone in charge there, however their hours are Mon-Fri, so it would be ignored over the weekend. I will wait till Mon, how can a 24/7 game only have support 5 days a week for 10 hrs a day or something?

Last edited by bannon3; 08-24-2012 at 11:51 AM.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 AM.