Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
# 491
08-31-2012, 04:43 PM
Well like I said, I'm back in game now finally. I did a force IP change by leaving my wireless router and modem off for 12+ hours while I was at work and my girlfriend was asleep. As soon as I fired it back up, I went to the Command Prompt (cmd) and did ipconfig /release followed by ipconfig /renew -- I started up STO. For a moment, it looked like it was going to keep giving me the same problems, but I waited and after one reconnection try, it loaded the patcher right up and downloaded the most recent patch.

I don't know how many of you this will work for, but it's worked for me and several other people. This was after two to three weeks of not being able to load up the patcher. I'm pretty sure you don't have to do the ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew after plugging your modem back in, but I just did it for good measure. The important thing is to force your ISP to issue you a new IP address by leaving your modem off for 8+ hours. If you are like me and can't do this while you are awake, do it while you are sleeping or at work.

P.S. If any of you disgruntled people get back in game anytime soon, hit me up on @Kirash and let's make a Disgruntled Starfleet Officers fleet like someone mentioned

Last edited by kirash1979; 08-31-2012 at 04:47 PM.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 251
# 492
08-31-2012, 04:57 PM
It patched 4 gigs, got to the login screen, timed out, now it's downloading/patching nearly 6 gigs. Baring crashes to desktop it worked yesterday.

Of all the MMO games I've played this has the worst quality servers. I've been playing since beta and it still feels like the beta is going on. The game itself is good but is overshadowing by the hassle in running the ****ing thing.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 13
# 493
08-31-2012, 06:11 PM
Well this just sucks... this problem arose after patching and closing the launcher after a few gaming hours about a week ago. I've been having internet problems this past week, mainly on Verizon's side of things, but it's back up and running. I would attempt to open the launcher, and after around a minute it would give me an error message reading: "Unable to establish connection to Patch Server. Please check your Internet connection." Uninstalling the game and re-patching would do the trick, but I consider that to be a last resort for obvious reasons.

I've downloaded a suggested launcher but even that's not working. I must say I'm thoroughly disappointed by Cryptic's negligence in solving this issue with all of it's players. Here we are, stranded and having to resort to changing our IPs while they're bringing out more and more useless, high-priced and quite frankly ugly uniforms. Something wrong here? Or is it just me?
Lieutenant
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 35
# 494 Fixed
08-31-2012, 06:59 PM
somebody posted a working launcher

http://www.mediafire.com/?up396k3c0ufgkcx

worked for me.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
# 495
08-31-2012, 08:09 PM
Awesome! I am currently patching the game after using this .exe.

Lets hope the goodness lasts.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
# 496 About to give up...
08-31-2012, 08:10 PM
Hi everyone, I've been following this forum for the last few days. I lost my connection on Aug 28. I have done everything that has been suggested on this forum, to include following some of the links posted which I normally never do because I am paranoid of malware. The thing I am scratching my head about is how my son's computer (running windows 7 and connected wirelessly to my router) is having no problems connecting, whereas my computer (running XP and hard wired to my router) is not connecting. I am going to try one more hair-brained theory and connect my computer to my router using wireless. I am wondering if the last patch that was done may interfere with certain routers. Or maybe it has something to do with the OS? I don't know. I'm at my wits end with this. I'm about ready to give up, and my son (who is a Gold Member) is thinking of quiting out of protest. What REALLY baffles me, is how this can be happening at all. Your average game player isn't this computer savvy. They just want to load the game and play. They are going to lose a lot of business if this keeps happening. I was really enjoying the game too.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 240
# 497
08-31-2012, 09:34 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by averydd View Post
As each day passes I get more and more annoyed as nobody is taking ownership of the issue. Tech support could be investigating this for months whilst we're stuck with nothing but cut and paste responses. I've done everything possible to sort this out, new router, formatted my machines and I'll even sacrifice devs to the server god to get it fixed lol.

It wouldnt bother me as much if someone came on, and said "Yeah it's our fault, we're fixing it, give us 2 weeks and you'll be back"

I just want a sorry and a timescale thats all.

Rant over
Maybe you missed my post Avery but support told me politely to get lost, we can no longer assist you blah blah, send a message to Q&A! Unreal
Lieutenant
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 35
# 498
08-31-2012, 09:37 PM
go to page 45 of this thread, I reposted the solution. it is a new launcher exe
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 59
# 499
09-01-2012, 12:53 AM
i have a question

i really appreciate people giving advice here etc
but for those people who are not tech savvy m how are they going to download this
run that etc?
cant they , criptic, pwe or who ever re do the launcher some how

i mean theirs a heck of a lot op people with this trouble.. cant all be our modems/routers isps??


just some thoughts, not being nasty or annoying ,just thinking out loud


it seemst to want to run on my laptop, which is wierd ,i can get into the game and play from the laptops
launcher, i tried copying the launcher to my pc but it still crashed on my pc
so im re downloading the game launcher from this site,

i just tried the game on my laptop, and im in... strange , strange , strange!!!!!!

see how it goes 5 hrs from now when i re download the launcher

ive also checked my fire walls too no problems there??
http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=88893130000&dateline=  1345969906

Last edited by miloguy; 09-01-2012 at 01:03 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
# 500
09-01-2012, 05:31 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonpgruber View Post
go to page 45 of this thread, I reposted the solution. it is a new launcher exe
Tried it and it didn't work. I've copied my son's launcher, downloaded it from his game disc, downloaded it from multiple sites. I've cycled my modems and routers, changing both the IP from my ISP as well as changing my LAN IP's numerous times, as well as bypassing the router and going straight to the modem. Throughout all of this, I have shut down firewall's and anti-virus to prevent interference. I have done a system restore to a point before any of this happened. I have wasted about 18 hours on this since it started, which is time I don't normally have to waste. By the way, I have worked 17 yrs in Communication Electronic Maintenance in the Marines, so I am no stranger to this type of trouble shooting. I plan on spit balling with my computer repair shop and the tech-controllers next week about this problem. This entire thing is simply unsat. I'm wondering if your using that client had more to do with luck. I wish I had some luck right about now.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.