Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 12
5 mins before the STA dilithium event I warp back to Sol space and.....boom! server not responding.

Quit out and quelle suprise...

7 55 ms 24 ms 16 ms popl-bb-1a-ae7-0.network.virginmedia.net [213.105.159.185]
8 9 ms 18 ms 11 ms popl-tmr-1-ae4-0.network.virginmedia.net [213.105.159.2]
9 28 ms 16 ms 18 ms amst-ic-1-as0-0.network.virginmedia.net [213.105.175.6]
10 17 ms 26 ms 17 ms te0-7-0-10.ccr21.ams04.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.15.5]
11 18 ms 18 ms 19 ms te0-2-0-3.mpd22.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.36.133]
12 27 ms 29 ms 28 ms te0-1-0-2.ccr21.lpl01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.37.78]
13 93 ms 92 ms 91 ms te0-3-0-3.ccr22.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.1.157]
14 100 ms 89 ms 110 ms te3-2.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.46.130]
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 ^C


Are Cryptic EVER going to do anything about this? I'm getting about 1 successful connect for every 4 attempts when I try and play.
Former PWE Community Team Lead
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9,046
# 762
01-24-2013, 01:10 PM
The launcher was updated today, so if you are experiencing any troubles with it updating, please download the latest version of it here: http://files.startrekonline.com/laun...k%20Online.exe

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Brandon "BranFlakes" Felczer | Former Community Team Lead for Perfect World Entertainment
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,060
# 763
01-24-2013, 03:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by harlequinpixie View Post
Launcher not responding, yet again.
Joke time;

Have you tried candlelight, wine, and some Barry White?
_________________
Nebula coffee is the best coffee
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 173
# 764
01-24-2013, 04:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwebranflakes View Post
The launcher was updated today, so if you are experiencing any troubles with it updating, please download the latest version of it here: http://files.startrekonline.com/laun...k%20Online.exe

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
No Offense Brandon, but if players are having to do this every time the launcher gets updated, something has to be screwed up.

Considering I was able to get on, after maintenance, today for an hour or so. Now I'm having to d/l the new installer as well now, some 4-5 hours later. That's got to tell you something, I would think.

Thank you for the time...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 184
# 765
01-24-2013, 06:36 PM
just got this crap too. Type in password to log in, get stuck at loading launcher. best patch yet
Former PWE Community Team Lead
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9,046
# 766
01-24-2013, 06:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tymersto View Post
No Offense Brandon, but if players are having to do this every time the launcher gets updated, something has to be screwed up.

Considering I was able to get on, after maintenance, today for an hour or so. Now I'm having to d/l the new installer as well now, some 4-5 hours later. That's got to tell you something, I would think.

Thank you for the time...
99.99% of players do not have to, but for some reason, some do -- we're trying to track down why this is, but in the meantime, players affected may need to update manually when we push a new launcher (as we did this afternoon). Thanks for your patience as we work to resolve the issue.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Brandon "BranFlakes" Felczer | Former Community Team Lead for Perfect World Entertainment
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
# 767 I agree!
01-24-2013, 06:51 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwebranflakes View Post
99.99% of players do not have to, but for some reason, some do -- we're trying to track down why this is, but in the meantime, players affected may need to update manually when we push a new launcher (as we did this afternoon). Thanks for your patience as we work to resolve the issue.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
I agree with Brandon this only happens to some of us. It is a quick fix if you know what to do. You just have to manually update is all. So cheer up! I have this problem from time to time to something we just deal with.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
# 768
01-24-2013, 09:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhitchens View Post
My launcher says I need 5466 MB, so how are you able to play after only downloading 960?
Mine said 3200 megs.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 20
# 769
01-24-2013, 09:38 PM
After the last patch my launcher now says 9859 MB, bah
I reach for the stars, but still touch my own heart
Captain
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 594
# 770
01-24-2013, 11:48 PM
I'm having the same problem and tried the link but no connect. I looked under task mgr and STO is running the same instance 8 times and I can't kill any of them. Those dam Tribbles!!

Maybe a reboot will fix?

When I try to kill it it tells me access denied and the owner has special permissions.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 AM.