Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
This is an emergency!

Suddenly there are 12'150 skill points available again, unspent ... and if I try to spend them again, they get reset to what it was right before. Also, when I try to access the fleet bank and move items around, I get booted from the server, happened 3 times in a row.

What happened with this patch? It was so good first.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
11-23-2011, 08:10 PM
Ah that bug, I was hoping they would of fixed it in this patch as it has been effecting a lot of people since last weeks patch

Sadly the only way to 'fix' it for now is to use a respec token.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
11-23-2011, 08:15 PM
i remember when somehting like this hit holodeck a long time ago. people could spend their skillpoints while on their bridge without problem.... does that not work for this version of the bug?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
11-23-2011, 08:18 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by UFP_Dodgers View Post
Ah that bug, I was hoping they would of fixed it in this patch as it has been effecting a lot of people since last weeks patch

Sadly the only way to 'fix' it for now is to use a respec token.
I used a respec token. It DOES NOT WORK.

It still resets on my F2P created charactor.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
11-24-2011, 06:57 AM
I didn't even try to spend a token, I thought it wouldn't work anyway, and Spock told the proof.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
11-24-2011, 07:33 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ask4spock View Post
I used a respec token. It DOES NOT WORK.

It still resets on my F2P created charactor.
It worked for me on all my characters, guess it's one of those luck of the draw bugs
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
11-24-2011, 08:00 AM
Okay, I was too newgeary, so I did a respec, and it worked for me, phew.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
11-24-2011, 08:53 AM
I have the same problem. I respecced, the window said all was ok. I closed but the bug stayed.
But the skills (apparently wrong) distribution is now (after respec) differently than before respec.

Strange...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
11-24-2011, 09:15 AM
Also, you can NOT see ANY Foundry missions in the available roster, even though there are dozens of them. Didn't we have that bug on Holodeck once before? Foundry daily bye bye.

PS: Event calendar is also messed up now. :p
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
11-24-2011, 09:01 PM
Yeah im affected by the unspendable skill point bug, fix it please..
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.