Go Back   Star Trek Online > Feedback > PvP Gameplay
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
So on the latest episode, Al Rivera (lead designer) was on the show, with some players, to discuss the exploit. You can see it here.

"It'd be curious you guys seem to know more about this than we do, which it is starting to sound like you actually might.." - Al Rivera

A funny old line, but a depressing one none the less. So, after all this time, all this promise of us not being ignored despite numerous protests and attempted explanations, promises of all bug reports being read, and still, to this date, they do NOT understand what the problem even is, or have any idea how to reproduce it.

How is this even possible? Is this STO Vegas? Does what happens on the forum, stay on forum? I am truly disappointed. And these guys were just talking about shields too. *Le sigh*.

I guess if you guys want to get heard, try getting on STOked somehow, because if they talk about it, it suddenly matters.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-13-2011, 12:31 PM
Thanks STOked.

Give enough clues there?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-13-2011, 03:21 PM
Hahaha, and this guy is working for Cryptic? They should hire Era, since he solved the chat malfunction problem with displaying moar heals. ^^
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-13-2011, 03:33 PM
....facepalm
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-13-2011, 03:54 PM
Judging by what I saw in the video, that particular bug/exploit has been around since beta. Hopefully it has finally been squashed.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
12-13-2011, 04:31 PM
So... players have provided all this information in bug reports several times over the last months. And yet the info failed to reach the systems designers, only making it through an external channel. This, to me, indicates some serious flaw in the QA process, and I urge Cryptic to investigate where this issue got stuck and why.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
12-13-2011, 04:58 PM
Right around 4 minutes in, did he say that shield regen was effected by aux power level?

Also, lol display bug.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
12-13-2011, 05:01 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveHale View Post
Right around 4 minutes in, did he say that shield regen was effected by aux power level?

Also, lol display bug.
Yes he did and that goes against what is stated as it states it goes off your Shield power level in all the other tooltips regarding innate shield regen. If it goes off AIX for the actual Regen, it would be nice to state that in the game.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
12-13-2011, 07:00 PM
Shield power regen affected by aux?

That proves how much they actually know about their own code.

Oh wait turnrate is also still affected by aux right?

My ....

This is so sad. Nice for the voldy, no problems here.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
12-13-2011, 07:15 PM
Target aux three officer prices now skyrocketing on the exchange, probably :p
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.