Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Patch Error 36: File locked...
01-09-2012, 01:58 PM
I've seen this error reported in the past. However, the most popular fix - running as administrator - both exe and client - isn't working for me. What else can I try?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-09-2012, 02:43 PM
reboot
also set your antivirus program to exclude scanning the game directory. some antivirus programs will lock and not always release files during scanning.

also if using win7 or vista having the game installed in the program files folder will cause problems.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-10-2012, 05:37 PM
Excluded folders - ran as admin - verified files - rebooted (multiple times) - still no dice. STO doesn't want me any more
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-12-2012, 07:39 PM
Back up and running. Had to reinstall.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-12-2012, 08:33 PM
I have this problem right now no issues yesterday... help anyone?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-12-2012, 08:38 PM
Something on your system may have decided to now block or throttle the game or update process.

Please restart your PC and network hardware first.

You may have to be on a Windows Admin account, or have Run as Admin access to be able to download, install, update, and run the game. If on Windows Vista or 7, you may have to change the level of your UAC settings or turn them off temporarily.

You may need to update or install the latest Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable. You may need to install or update to the latest Microsoft .NET Framework for your version of Windows and also update to the latest version of DirectX. You may also need to check or change your network settings.

You can try adding the game folder/files to your exceptions list in your antivirus and firewall software. Please see the help menu or support website for the software that you use if you aren't sure how to do it.

At your own risk, you may have to disable your antivirus, firewall, and other security software temporarily while you download, install, update, login to, and play the game. Sometimes the security software will block it or throttle it, no matter what you try or even if you try to add exceptions for the game files in your security software.

You may also have to disable, shut down, uninstall, or disable any: torrent, keyboard/mouse, web browser toolbars, video/screen capture, gamepad/input device, multimedia, Instant Messaging, voice over IP, web browser games, other games software applications before downloading, installing, updating, logging into, and playing the game. Basically shut down all non-essential programs.

If you need further help, when you contact us by a support ticket, please answer the following questions:

What exactly did you try in the information presented to you?

What changes to your software did you make?

What errors did you get?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-12-2012, 09:06 PM
Restart the patcher and tell Comodo to run out of the sandbox. (If you have it)

That's how I fixed mine at any rate.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-13-2012, 09:28 PM
I went through all of those steps. Additionally, never had a lick of trouble with Champions. Only thing that ended up fixing it for me was deleting and clean install.
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
# 9
10-16-2014, 12:33 PM
ERROR FILE 36: a file was locked that could not be opened for writing.
physXloader.dll

the game was working just fine last night....then the patch comes out and suddenly its broken

suggest u fix it because u guys and gals broke it.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,241
# 10
10-16-2014, 03:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mithril84922 View Post
ERROR FILE 36: a file was locked that could not be opened for writing.
physXloader.dll

the game was working just fine last night....then the patch comes out and suddenly its broken

suggest u fix it because u guys and gals broke it.
So have you tried running the game in Windows 'Administrator' mode? Or try launching the game through ARC ?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 AM.