Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 31
01-12-2012, 01:54 PM
rswfire, I will send along the feedback to the team to see if they can work on the issue for next time.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 32
01-12-2012, 01:56 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by PWE_BranFlakes
rswfire, I will send along the feedback to the team to see if they can work on the issue for next time.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
No real need... It's the Drupal Chache that is messing up. Flush the Cache for both Drupal and Views and the site will rebuild itself for all users.

If it dosent work, tell your web-developers to stop messing with the modules for drupal.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 33
01-12-2012, 01:57 PM
Geese....If only all the bugs in sto were that easy to fix........
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 34
01-12-2012, 01:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bossblt View Post
Geese....If only all the bugs in sto were that easy to fix........
Sadly, STO isn't based on drupal... AND flushing the cache will slow down the page for a few days (as pages are only rebuild on request).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 35
01-12-2012, 02:00 PM
I had the same issue. I had to restart my browser in order to get it to load correctly.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 36
01-12-2012, 02:13 PM
There's another issue in the forums, when looking at profile pages:

Screenshot 3

My screen resolution is 1920x1080. Probably a hard-coded width or something.

Edit: And thank you, Brandon. My only desire was to help.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 37
01-12-2012, 02:13 PM
I have the same issue and I am using Firefox newest version
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 38
01-12-2012, 02:26 PM
I have had the same problem on variouse pages.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 39
01-12-2012, 02:28 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by rswfire View Post
There's another issue in the forums, when looking at profile pages:

Screenshot 3

My screen resolution is 1920x1080. Probably a hard-coded width or something.

Edit: And thank you, Brandon. My only desire was to help.
Yea... you are right. Someone set the <td> width to 50% but didn take into account that the width in the class of the table itself is inherited from what I can tell. xD
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 40
01-12-2012, 02:30 PM
That happened to me too. It's just because your cache needs to catch up with the website. I'm a professional website designer and coder, this happens a lot when my clients switch templates. It'll even itself out in a week or so, for now if it happens again just refresh the page.

/thread.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 AM.