Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
What was the point of adding a whole new button for transwarp? It used to be pure and simple, hit alt+1 and boom I'm back at Earth/Qo'nos. Now I have to go click the button, click where I want to go, and then click transwarp. Seems excessive.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-17-2012, 08:38 PM
I like it where it is, and it frees up a slot
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-17-2012, 08:39 PM
Agreed.

If the newbs can figure out to hit "P" for assigning powers (which is mentioned in the freaking Tutorial, so they should), then they can figure out Transwarp. Changing it from a one-click Powerbar ability to a four-click UI ability doesn't make sense from the viewpoint of making things more user-friendly, or more Trek, which should be the two most important things to consider when making any changes to how we access our abilities.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-17-2012, 09:04 PM
frees the bar up I like it
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-17-2012, 10:10 PM
If you need transwarp on your bar, your not playing the game right....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-17-2012, 10:40 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotlava646 View Post
If you need transwarp on your bar, your not playing the game right....
There's no "right" or "wrong" way to play STO.

Some people like having their options a click away instead of four clicks away through a pop-up menu.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-17-2012, 11:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtk142 View Post
It used to be pure and simple, hit alt+1 and boom I'm back at Earth/Qo'nos.
For some reason my hotkey [Alt+T] for the old location on my tray for transwarp still works to activate transwarp even though the tray location is now empty. I am thinking perhaps some phantom of it still exists in that location as long as I do not put something else there.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8 Nope
01-17-2012, 11:13 PM
Title of my reply says it all
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-18-2012, 12:02 AM
I agree why remove the option for those who liked it?

I use the version of the powerbar where you can scroll through different "sets" of powers. For the top row I had one set of powers configured for combat, and by switching to the next "row" of powers I had another set of sector space/noncombat powers which included the transwarps, fireworks, diplomatic immunity, azura comm, quantum slipstream drive, etc. It was great and out of the way. I could easily switch between the sets with one click and the UI setup was "clean".

Why can't I have that back?

Not to mention the transwarp UI window is a disaster. It's way bigger than it needs to be, and there is a ton of wasted screen space. I don't even want to think what it looks like for people with only 1 or 2 transwarp powers. Can it at least be changed to like a drop-down menu or something similar?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-18-2012, 06:05 AM
Leave it as it is, I like it!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 PM.