Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Enterprise Comparison Chart
01-19-2012, 09:23 AM
I've not really been maintaining my STO ship charts as much these days, what with Spidermitch doing a great job with his own and the information now been available at the spacedocks. However, I am still creating vector images of all the ships from Star Trek and recently created the Enterprise-F. I thought a few people here may enjoy seeing the size comparison of all the Enterprises:-

Enterprise Progression Chart

The length of the Odyssey class was determined by using a screenshot CapnLogan posted on Twitter with it next to a Negh'var. I also created it in a printer friendly version as well after all the years of people emailing me for printer friendly versions!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-19-2012, 09:47 AM
I now have a new desktop wallpaper. Thanks!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-19-2012, 09:58 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumerboy View Post
I now have a new desktop wallpaper. Thanks!
This.

/screw Flanders
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-19-2012, 10:01 AM
this is awesome work as always, although it does highlight how bad the J's profile is.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-19-2012, 10:04 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_Revo
this is awesome work as always, although it does highlight how bad the J's profile is.
Yeah, the profile really doesn't translate well to what the ship looks like!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-19-2012, 10:45 AM
The J is a bit of a mammoth! If I remember rightly, the D was 641 metres long, so that makes the J about 3.5km at that scale! Mental.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-19-2012, 10:47 AM
You made an error. USS Enterprise NX-01 isn't part of USS and the Enterprise-NX-01 Refit wasn't launched 2151:p
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-19-2012, 10:54 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie25 View Post
You made an error. USS Enterprise NX-01 isn't part of USS and the Enterprise-NX-01 Refit wasn't launched 2151:p
true it was not a U.S.S. although its arguable about the launch date as its technically the same ship. it just got an upgrade, so its launch date is still correct.

perhaps the refit date should be in brackets (if its a known date).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-19-2012, 10:55 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie25 View Post
You made an error. USS Enterprise NX-01 isn't part of USS and the Enterprise-NX-01 Refit wasn't launched 2151:p
The UFP was formed at the end of the show, si it would of ended up in service in the UFP during its service time (one would assume). The refit launch is still correct as it's the same ship still, a ships initial launch date is not altered at every refit.

I love how my charts always spark a debate of Trekkie nitpicking :-p
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-19-2012, 10:55 AM
If i remember correctly, it was on Brex files, saying it was launched 2160
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 AM.