Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Constant crashing
01-19-2012, 10:02 PM
It's been some time since I have played STO, and when I heard it went FTP, I thought that was pretty cool and decided to check it out again and see if I might consider becoming a paying member.

Well that all went to hell.

I downloaded the downloader (A tad redundant in my opinion), downloaded the files without a hitch, installed it with no problem, and then came time launch.

Alright, So I got it running long enough to grab a snapshot of my long lost character. Then it crashed.
I figured maybe it was an update thing, or the files need verifying... Well I went to verify the files and it crashed.

So after another reinstall attempt, and another 5 gigs of bandwidth wasted on patching, it still does the same thing. Crashes when trying to verify files, and now, the game simply refuses to launch after I click engage. Literally nothing happens.

I go into the main directory and click the gameclient.exe and recieve this message
  • The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000005). Click on OK to terminate the application.

Ive checked the crash logs, and they tell me I have bad ram. I call phooey on that as its brand new and I never have any problems with any other games in regards to it, such as Skyrim, Rage and Call of Duty: World at War.

Please help.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-19-2012, 10:04 PM
This seems related to the issues many people have with the game hanging on the Loading screen. They're not using their own memory manager properly from what I can see in the console, and this is causing all kinds of problems. Shoddy programming, if you wask me. Not much to be done for it until it patches, but do make sure that all your IE settings are permissive since the downloader/launcher is essentially an instance of IE with restricted and specialised functionality.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-19-2012, 10:08 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaitiVoltaire View Post
This seems related to the issues many people have with the game hanging on the Loading screen. They're not using their own memory manager properly from what I can see in the console, and this is causing all kinds of problems. Shoddy programming, if you wask me. Not much to be done for it until it patches, but do make sure that all your IE settings are permissive since the downloader/launcher is essentially an instance of IE with restricted and specialised functionality.
I will try that, thanks.

EDIT:
Installed IE8, restarting machine now. Will come back with a status update.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-19-2012, 10:24 PM
No effect. Set all of Internet Explorers settings to the bare minimum and same effect. After I press engage, nothing happens. Infact, I clicked engage and then brought this window up to type this.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-19-2012, 10:33 PM
The only other thing is make sure that Java is up to date and javascript is enabled because the page is using javascript.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-19-2012, 10:34 PM
Update Java through IE8? What exactly do you mean, can you be more specific?

EDIT:

Updated java, checked all of its settings. Fine, fine, fine.

Same result. Click engage, nothing happens.

Retried GameClient.exe, same notification as above.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-19-2012, 10:44 PM
If you had the console output it would help diagnose it, in the launcher, before logging in, go Options and in the command line put "-console 1"

If the console comes up the game is at least executing, so you can copy the console output and that may help diagnose it. Otherwise, if its not running at all, Im out of things to suggest; perhaps a dev will drop by and be able to help further.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-19-2012, 10:53 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaitiVoltaire View Post
If you had the console output it would help diagnose it, in the launcher, before logging in, go Options and in the command line put "-console 1"

If the console comes up the game is at least executing, so you can copy the console output and that may help diagnose it. Otherwise, if its not running at all, Im out of things to suggest; perhaps a dev will drop by and be able to help further.
Console did not appear.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-19-2012, 10:54 PM
I've gone through everything I can think of to try then, I'm sorry Perhaps someone else can help.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-19-2012, 10:59 PM
It really makes no sense. I understand that the transfer to the FTP stuff is recent and all, but this level of instability is obscene.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 AM.