Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 31
02-19-2012, 06:03 PM
screen cap. For some reason it wouldn't let me add it to prior post.

Damn it, I don't know why it keep telling me this $%^$ file is invalid... Here's a LINK to the image.

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-D...FatalError.jpg

~MG

P.S. In case it matters, this is the exact model of desktop:
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Asus+-+E...=1218388673178
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 32
02-19-2012, 06:18 PM
On demand patching sucks! Plain and simple. I'm convinced that with the addition of on demand patching (it means that whenever you want to load into a map for example, you start the load process then the game forces the map download), that's when things could and most likely go wrong. You see, when we install this version of the game, it doesn't install all the files like it used to when the game was first released. I suppose this is to save everyone download time so that we're only downloading like 3 gigs instead of 8? Frankly I'd much rather just have all the files on my computer so that A) it's quicker to load anything in the game and B) so that we don't have to experience this crap everytime we want to head somewhere to do something.

Like it's been mentioned in this post, if you have AV software running while you're playing (on demand patching, remember?) then those files when downloaded could indeed become corrupted which would indeed result in this very error. Also it's been mentioned that AV software flags specific files, this is called Heuristics, and when those flagged files try to d/l again, guess what happens? Yup, that's right, you get this error.

Ya'll need to add STO to your exclusions list in your firewall annnnnd... you also need to make sure that your AV software isn't scanning your STO folder so that you can be absolutely sure that either of those software's are interfering with this process, like ever.

Good luck guys, you've been given what you need in order to fix this issue, I hope to see ya in game
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 33
02-19-2012, 06:23 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grouchy.Otaku
If there is a error in the data when its written, that would cause a decompression failure. And write errors won't be detected unless you have write with verify (which slows down writes) enabled in your OS and BIOS...

Most Hard-disks these days only have a 3 year warrenty (or less), and I've had experiences where a HD would start going bad only weeks after the warrenty has expired...
Since this computer is literally only a couple weeks old, I'm thinking it ain't that in this case. Brand new setup should have no disk errors & chkdsk didn't turn anything up. Nothing found, nothing fixed. Though it didn't, I think, do a surface scan. Not that I expect that would turn up anything either.

This has only been happening over the last week or so. There was an issue with a skin on Tribble server the night before Odyssey mission released where friend was trying out the odyssey, got some error and the skin didn't work, just showed the galaxy class skin. May or may not be related. Probably not, since the program has been reinstalled at least twice since then, including deleting entire Cryptic folder from Programs x86 (which one assumes would nuke any/all residual files, unless they're stored elsewhere?).

This really needs to get addressed, 'cause it's a literal game-stopper...

So, what's the next step?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 34
02-19-2012, 06:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaserv View Post
On demand patching sucks! Plain and simple. I'm convinced that with the addition of on demand patching (it means that whenever you want to load into a map for example, you start the load process then the game forces the map download), that's when things could and most likely go wrong. You see, when we install this version of the game, it doesn't install all the files like it used to when the game was first released. I suppose this is to save everyone download time so that we're only downloading like 3 gigs instead of 8? Frankly I'd much rather just have all the files on my computer so that A) it's quicker to load anything in the game and B) so that we don't have to experience this crap everytime we want to head somewhere to do something.

Like it's been mentioned in this post, if you have AV software running while you're playing (on demand patching, remember?) then those files when downloaded could indeed become corrupted which would indeed result in this very error. Also it's been mentioned that AV software flags specific files, this is called Heuristics, and when those flagged files try to d/l again, guess what happens? Yup, that's right, you get this error.

Ya'll need to add STO to your exclusions list in your firewall annnnnd... you also need to make sure that your AV software isn't scanning your STO folder so that you can be absolutely sure that either of those software's are interfering with this process, like ever.

Good luck guys, you've been given what you need in order to fix this issue, I hope to see ya in game
Didn't read my posts, did ya'?

Prevented AV from loading via selective startup. Turned off Windows Firewall. Uninstalled. Completely reinstalled, turned off on-demand patching via options in launcher and had it force verify then download the ENTIRE patch (~5.5Gb d/l, so I get why they have on-demand patching to avoid several GB download EVERY time they issue a patch)... Still crashing with the same "decompressing texture" error.

So, sadly, that's not quite "everything we need" to fix the issue, since the issue still isn't fixed...

Not entirely sure what to do next.

Willing to try copying files from one computer over to the other, just not sure which files and where to put them. Is there somewhere other than Cryptic folder where things ever get stored? (Under Windows 7?)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 35
02-19-2012, 06:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MGmirkin
Didn't read my posts, did ya'?

Prevented AV from loading via selective startup
As a matter of fact I did read your post. If you truly knew what you're talking about, you'd know that using msconfig to manipulate selective startup doesn't affect an AV program as they launch long before the Kernal for the GUI does, thus what you're saying makes no difference. The only way to "disable" your AV is to either A. uninstall it or B. right-click on it and choose disable. Then go about your business testing and whatnot.

Try that, then come back and let us know if it worked or didn't. Sorry, I'm not trying to sound like a ***** here I'm just trying to ensure you fully understand what it is that I'm trying to help you with.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 36
02-19-2012, 07:07 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaserv View Post
As a matter of fact I did read your post. If you truly knew what you're talking about, you'd know that using msconfig to manipulate selective startup doesn't affect an AV program as they launch long before the Kernal for the GUI does, thus what you're saying makes no difference. The only way to "disable" your AV is to either A. uninstall it or B. right-click on it and choose disable. Then go about your business testing and whatnot.

Try that, then come back and let us know if it worked or didn't. Sorry, I'm not trying to sound like a ***** here I'm just trying to ensure you fully understand what it is that I'm trying to help you with.
Appreciate the advice, though not the tone. And yes, I fully 'understand' what you're condescending to me about... We're trying to make sure all remnants of the antivirus are sufficiently thwapped that they're ABSOLUTELY NOT interfering with the download IN ANY WAY... Fair enough? :p

Still figuring out Win7, so if there's a better place than selective start to disable something, I'm all ears. What exactly are you suggesting I right click to disable and where? Tray icon? Services? If you can be slightly more specific I'm happy to try it. If you're just saying to try telling trend to 'disable virus protection,' as an option on the contextual right-click menu from the tray icon, that was the FIRST thing I tried way back to eliminate Trend interference. But, I'm assuming you're not suggesting something so facile... So, just let me know exactly where I need to disable it to do so COMPLETELY.

Looks like there's one service still identified as Trend in the Task Manager after disabling stuff in selective start... Though it lists as 'Stopped' and none of the other Trend processes/services that were there previously are showing in the task manager after disabling startup items and services associated with Trend. So, what else would still be running and how would I find out, assuming we're not already chasing a ghost?

I'm entirely tempted to take Trend off completely, just to be sure (as I've already been tempted and you've suggested as the worst case scenario), but for the fact I'm not sure where the install file is located, in case it's not the issue and we need to reinstall it... Suppose I could always use system restore to revert the uninstall, though I've had issues with SR before and tend not to trust it much if there's a better option...

Best,
~MG
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 37
02-19-2012, 07:29 PM
The tray icon. Again, sorry, it's been a hell of a day for me and I'm coming across as a bi7ch I guess... sorry =(
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 38
02-19-2012, 07:43 PM
Well, the FIRST thing I did was to go to the tray icon and right-click it and A) uncheck 'virus protection' then when that didn't work, b) click 'exit' to totally close the tray icon. Though, honestly that often leaves AV bits & pieces running in the task manager in many programs (it's always been that way; mfgs are just bad about really and truly closing EVERYthing just by disabling or exiting from tray icon). So, tried disabling things with selective startup. Obviously I'm still here with issues... So, what's next? *Sigh*

Anywho... Just getting frustrated with all this. Especially since it works on one older machine that's basically right next to the other one. *Sigh*
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 39
02-19-2012, 08:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MGmirkin
Comp is NEW as of a couple weeks ago, so no reason to suspect anything "on its way out." And would GPU going out cause "decompression error"? That sounds like a software / file corruption issue. Just wondering.
More & more software is designed to use the GPU over the CPU so it could be a GPU error (however unlikely)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MGmirkin
Chkdsk didn't turn up anything & didn't expect it to.
You're better off using a check utility from whoever made the HDD - Majority of manufacturers supply free versions - just check out their websites.
The utilities they supply with windows are mediocre at best so don't rely too much on what they.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MGmirkin
Can you suggest a good free CPU / GPU / memory diagnostic program? Preferably something reliable (no spyware, etc.)...
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolso...memorytest.htm

I suggest using either using the first or second one for the memory test.
For the CPU, go to either AMD or Intel as they have utils for checking these.
The GPU is a bit harder - Stress testing is about the only way (look for tearing, etc)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MGmirkin
Also, if we copied the working version to a flash drive (not sure whether we have a large enough flash drive) could we even run it on the other machine, or would the program need to be re-registered in the registry, etc. Would we still have to patch files? What exactly are we copying where? Are we literally copying over the top of the bad version with the "good" one? Or putting it somewhere else? Could we do a more limited copy of files like just the texture files, which seem to be what are erroring out duing decompression? What files would we have to copy over and where?
You're literally copying the whole Install so example would be "C:\Cryptic Studios" - just copy & paste the whole folder. Should be around 5gig in total.
You don't need registry entries or anything like that. And yes, you can run the whole game from the flash device or paste it directly over the current install.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MGmirkin
If it were a line issue corrupting downloads wouldn't that affect BOTH machines, since they're both connected to the same hard-wired Frontier FiOS router? I mean, why would only ONE computer manifest download errors if it's a line error, shouldn't they both be crashing? But it's only the new machine showing issues... The old one works perfectly fine. I'm still suspecting an anti-virus / firewall issue. But, it's hard to say. I might disable firewall / Trend & do a complete uninstall and fresh reinstall & patch. Pain in the @$$, but might do something if there really is some residual corrupted file or other (though after a fresh total patch with on-demand disabled, one wouldn't think so?)...
Didn't realise that two machines were running off the same line so in that case I'd rule out the ISP.

Make sure only one firewall in enabled (either from the router or the pc - two will just cause all sorts of problems)

DON'T Disable the AV - just go into the anti-virus rules & make sure STO is set to the safe list

Just because it's a new machine doesn't mean that you have faulty hardware - happens all the time. I actually read the thread a bit more thoroughly this time & personally, it sounds like either a faulty memory module or you've been given a duff HDD though i'm more inclined to go with the memory.

However, run as many checks as possible as this rules out each bit of hardware that may be causing the problem. Once a piece is ruled out, makes it alot easier to narrow down the culprit.


Give that little lot a bash & let us know what the results were.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 40
02-19-2012, 11:37 PM
Friend doesn't have any burnable CDs to make bootable disc for mem / HDD utilities.

For the moment ran the built-in M$ mem-checker on "Extended" setting.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...-your-computer

For taking an epic hour and a half to complete and then restart, it gave a pretty minimalist pop-up "no problems detected." Didn't even give an option to save a log file, else I'd upload the results. Weee, what fun!

Is there a generic surface scan utility that works within Windows or that can be temporarily installed within windows to run on startup? In lieu of having to burn a bootable CD? If not, will just have to pick up some CDs then next time I'm at the store and swing 'em by my friend's place...

If / when we pick up some CDs, I'll see about running a couple of the other mem tests & the Hitachi HDD disk check utility. Personally, I'm not expecting any grandiose hardware issues on a machine less than a ~month old. Insofar as I can tell, nothing else is erroring out, or otherwise crashing. Not that He uses it for a ton other than surfing the 'net & STO. & right now STO is failing, despite the fact it ran great for a while and when it *is* running (not crashing with random "decompression" errors) will run for hours on end without a hiccup.

Uninstalled. Re-downloaded the entire installer & install files just in case something in *there* was corrupted. Deleted all the old directories I could find. Will reinstall fresh, again, with Trend disabled, firewall off and most startup programs disabled (really just the Catalyst control center enabled for graphics) & see how it goes.

Though often after such steps it works for a while and then randomly seems to run across a texture it doesn't like decompressing. So, it's tough to say whether or not the issue is 'fixed' until / unless it crashes again. And given the number of patches that seem to be coming out lately, the problem is compounded since if a new patch is needed who knows if something will get corrupted in that. *Sigh*

Well, off to reinstall & re-patch. AGAIN. Then see if it plays for a while or what.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.