Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Hi guys,

Anyone have any tips for get the best possible screenshot in terms of resolution, colour, details, pixels etc?

Cheers

Steve
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-22-2012, 11:29 AM
Alt + F12 to shut off the Hud, good back grounds, I normally run my game on full graphics with shadows off. I also use the Steam Engine's F12 to get good cinematic shots (such as warping out of the map) since the normal Screen Shot won't capture it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-22-2012, 10:24 PM
From Here: http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...04&postcount=8

Using the printscreen key should put a screenshot into your STO/shard/screenshots/ folder. That could reside a number of places, but the most likely CapnBludd mentioned above.

Keep in mind that each shard will have it's own screenshot folder. So if you're on Holodeck, it will end up in LIVE/Screenshots/ but if you're on Tribble it will be something else/screenshots/.

By default these will be JPGs with no UI at whatever resolution you're running the game at.
You can also type into the chatbox things like:

/screenshot
/screenshot_jpg
/screenshot_UI
/screenshot_UI_jpg

If you want to make your shots looks really good, change your renderscale (/renderscale #), and then resize the image to fit your monitor after the shot has been taken. The Default is 1
/renderscale 2 will take a shot at double your screen's default dimensions, 3 will be 3 times. Keep in mind, these are rectangular areas, so renderscale 3 is actually 9 times the total pixels.
You should not run renderscales much higher than 2 or 3, you WILL crash the game.

Most screenshots we take will be on a computer running at 1680x1050, and we'll take them at renderscale 2, and then resize afterwards. This gives a cleaner look to things, and provides a type of antialiasing.

In addition, if you are finding that ships/backgrounds are LODing in your shot (that is, they are dropping to a lower resolution version of the model) you can run /visscale # to change the draw distance. 1 is default. Going past 5 is pretty much pointless, and again, may crash your game.

Keep in mind that with both of these, the higher you set the number, the more unstable your game will be. We DO NOT RECOMMEND RUNNING WITH THESE ON ALL THE TIME. They are handy aids in taking screenshots, but are not meant to be permanent fixtures in your game.

Lastly, both commands will take non-integer #'s, and you can go below 1 to allow your game to perform better. i.e. renderscale .5 will be drawing your screen at half resolution. Visscale .5 will only draw models out to half the distance they would normally draw. This can be a boon when your computer starts to chug, but will make everything look pretty ugly.

*Note that abusing these commands is done at your own peril. Tumerboy, his affiliates, Cryptic Studios and Perfect World claim no responsibility to any injury or damage occurring as a result of the use of these commands.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-23-2012, 12:38 AM
its just Easier to hit ALT+F12, hit print screen button, then hit ALF+F12 again to restore ur UI much less typing
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-23-2012, 02:51 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blasten_Blaster View Post
its just Easier to hit ALT+F12, hit print screen button, then hit ALF+F12 again to restore ur UI much less typing
As mentioned before, Print Screen by itself does that. The information people are giving here are for higher quality/uncompressed images. There is no need to press Alt-F12 for screenshots, ever.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-23-2012, 06:00 AM
What i ussualy do is do a demorecording then load that up and i can free fly the camera into any angle or positions i want for the scene, use fraps to take the screenshot I want and open it up in paint.net or any other editing software and apply a slight touch to saturation; brightness and contrast aswell as edit out the demoplayer bar.

Here is my holodeck album have a look at the more recent screens I took for ideas
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-23-2012, 09:19 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blasten_Blaster View Post
its just Easier to hit ALT+F12, hit print screen button, then hit ALF+F12 again to restore ur UI much less typing
hitting print screen by itself takes a screenshot without UI. no need to disable the UI
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-23-2012, 01:00 PM
How to I veiw my screenshots? I can't find them anywhere...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-23-2012, 05:38 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ainu
As mentioned before, Print Screen by itself does that. The information people are giving here are for higher quality/uncompressed images. There is no need to press Alt-F12 for screenshots, ever.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuskin
hitting print screen by itself takes a screenshot without UI. no need to disable the UI
yai no but most ppl do it anyway jut cuz theres more button pushing or they use something like fraps
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-23-2012, 10:56 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain-B-Cutter
How to I veiw my screenshots? I can't find them anywhere...
They should be in your STO folder.

The actual path should be something like:

<wherever you installed STO>...Star Trek Online\Live\screenshots (for HOLODECK screenshots)

or

<wherever you installed STO>...Star Trek Online\Playtest\screenshots (for TRIBBLE screenshots)

If you installed STO through Steam, STO will be within your Steam directory:

<wherever you installed Steam>...Steam\steamapps\common\star trek online
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.