Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
02-21-2012, 03:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by warlordtheawesome147
I have the same problem. It worked perfectly til two days ago. Turning UAC did not work. Any other suggestions? Because im going through withdrawl of the game...
Ensure that you have a firewall exclusion setup for STO, the file you're looking for will be titled "GameClient.exe" without the quotes. You can even test this out by simply disabling your firewall software, be it Windows Firewall or another 3rd party software.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
02-21-2012, 04:04 PM
Same issue here game worked fine until yesterday
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
02-21-2012, 04:08 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by STO123456789
Same issue here game worked fine until yesterday
Please see what I posted above for a possible fix.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
02-21-2012, 04:16 PM
Just tryed that a no luck this sucks
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
02-21-2012, 04:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by STO123456789
Just tryed that a no luck this sucks
Did you fully disable your firewall or just add an exclusion? You should try to disable the entire thing then test, at least that way you can fully rule out your firewall or find that it's the culprit. Also, how many different security software's are installed on your system? You should only have one installed as they love to butt heads if you have more than one and they do NOT function like you think they are. Just something to keep in mind. Keep on reposting here so we can work this out.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16 Tried everything.
02-22-2012, 02:13 PM
Ive tried everything man. I did everything you listed above. I even restored my computer to a time when the game DID work. nothing. But thanks for trying to help anyway.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17 Question.
02-22-2012, 02:17 PM
Wait.. I searched for GameClient.exe and nothing showed up.. this could be why its not working haha. But, everything is installed including the Star Trek Online game. It will let me sign in, and it will even patch, but it loads on the screen that says "Cryptic." . And dont suggest to reinstall it. Cause ive done that to. I use it with steam btw.

-edit: Scratch that. Its there . Ive set all my firewalls to let it work. Still.. nothing.. :/
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18 Fixed :D
02-22-2012, 03:22 PM
Nvm. Fiddling around with it for 4 days, finally fixed it. Dont exactly know how though.. xP
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
# 19 Same here
09-25-2012, 10:16 AM
I know this is a bit outdated, but I have just recieved the same problem? So anyone who managed to get it fixed can you tell me what I did?

I cant switch the UAC because my dad doesnt want it off, and I REALLY want to play the game again

Also, my IP adress changed everytime I reset my homehub, and I do that basically every week, because my internet has a tendancy to go down when I play on the xbox.

So Nothing has worked and I need Help.
Ensign
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
# 20 Desperatly need help
03-19-2013, 12:20 AM
i really wanna play this game, more than you know, so seriously if anyone does know how to fix it, please do not keep it to your self
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 AM.