Go Back   Star Trek Online > Test Servers > Tribble - Announcements and Release Notes
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 31
02-01-2012, 08:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigduckie
This may be a bug but on transferring my char all my field generators disappear out of their slot. It went poof.
#26623
It's not a bug on transferred character. And It didn't disappear. I've reproduced it twice. The console got shoved into your Overflow bag. Open up your Inventory window and click n the Overflow Bag button on the bottom of the window.


Bug # 26624.

Reproduction steps.
  1. Have grandfathered Field Generator console in an Engineering Console slot.
  2. Log into the character.
  3. Zone into a space sector (if not currently in a space sector)
  4. Log out
  5. Log back into the same character. Field Generator is removed from being equipped and is placed into the Overflow bag.

Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 32
02-01-2012, 08:35 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzun View Post
It's not a bug on transferred character. And It didn't disappear. I've reproduced it twice. The console got shoved into your Overflow bag. Open up your Inventory window and click n the Overflow Bag button on the bottom of the window.


Bug # 26624.

Reproduction steps.
  1. Have grandfathered Field Generator console in an Engineering Console slot.
  2. Log into the character.
  3. Zone into a space sector (if not currently in a space sector)
  4. Log out
  5. Log back into the same character. Field Generator is removed from being equipped and is placed into the Overflow bag.

doublechecking

Confiirmed. Looks like an idiot now.

Then "[*]If you have one of these slotted in an Engineering console slot, it will remain there, but if you move it, it will only go back into a Science Console. "

Is False as It is moved for us.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 33
02-01-2012, 08:40 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cuatela
*sigh* Why....? The buttons were fine like they were. Why did you move the PVE queues off the main minimap and replace it with a completely redundant dilithium store that sells only halfway useful gear?
I know, most dont even use dilithium because its worthless at endgame seeing only edc's and salvage/tech drops gets top level gear...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 34
02-01-2012, 08:41 PM
CaptainGeko commented about the nerf/bug here:

http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...&postcount=175

Check it out.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 35
02-01-2012, 08:41 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigduckie
doublechecking

Confiirmed. Looks like an idiot now.

Then "[*]If you have one of these slotted in an Engineering console slot, it will remain there, but if you move it, it will only go back into a Science Console. "

Is False as It is moved for us.

Crafty!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 36
02-01-2012, 08:42 PM
So the console that was supposed to be +35% shields now only gives me around +10% shields. Seems like every big patch I'm loosing shield strength. I might aswell just unequip my shields and get used to flying naked cause thats where this seems to be heading anyway.

EDIT Disregard on account of Geckos post
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 37
02-01-2012, 08:42 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoffeeAddictMike View Post
What's the logic in moving the two engineering consoles into science ones?
To have Sci consoles people actually want to use is my guess.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 38
02-01-2012, 08:45 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainGeko
No change in value was intended. If the shield hp console is not granting the same value as before, it's a bug that will be fixed. I promise. Please don't jump to conclusions and spread rumors.

It was changed from a shield hp buff to a shield skill buff simply to make it easier for everyone to compare the value and see its effect in your passives list. If the resulting value is not the same, there must have been an error in the conversion math.
updated But when will this fix come? and Will we be able to decide for ourselves if we want to move the console?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 39
02-01-2012, 08:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by biglcny View Post
CaptainGeko commented about the nerf here:

http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...&postcount=175

Check it out.
Thanks for bringing that to attention.

But, based on his post, I'd think you might want to edit your post from 'nerf' to 'shield bug', otherwise it seems to re-enforce the rumor that its a nerf and not a bug.

Of course, even posting this for us is no guarantee at all that we won't continue to have screams of "ZOMGNERF!" in this thread or other various whines (as even a couple of posts past yours show) of people just jumping to conclusions.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 40
02-01-2012, 09:00 PM
lol, pve que got kicked to the back of the buss, in the drop down. seems like another row of those buttons might be appropriate. dilithium exchange, pve que, visit the bridge, crafting progress, stuff like that.

the dilithium store lacks antiproton, and VA deflectors, shields and impulse engines

whatever you do, don't highlight below...

FIELD GENERATES STACK NOW! LOLERSKATES! my odyssey with 3 of them and the Paratrinic shield array has 14,887 per facing! lololololol and geko says the nerf was an acsident? even higher shields strength then! just when i though defence was getting a nerf, it gets a buff! escorts will be even harder to kill, cruiser damage will be more meaningless! such terrible balance directions we are taking
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 PM.