Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 New Laptop
02-06-2012, 12:21 PM
Hi Star Trek People,

I am about to buy a new laptop to play Star Trek online. Obviously in this dreadful recession times I can't splurge too much. However, could you advise if the specs. listed below will play Star Trekl online well?? See specs below for laptop

Processor

Intel Core i7-2760QM Processor

Cache : 6 MB
Clockspeed : 2.4Ghz
Manufacturer : Intel
Memory

2 X 4GB DDR3 1333Mhz Memory

Speed : 1333Mhz
Harddrive

Seagate Momentus XT 500GB Hybrid SSD SATA Hard Drive

Interface :SATA

Technology :

Solid State Hybrid
Optical Drives
Description : SATA DVD Writer

Graphics : NVIDIA GT 555M 2GB DDR3 Graphics

Chipset : 144 Shaders
CPU Clock 590Mhz
Memory Clock 900Mhz
Shader Clock 1180Mhz
Bus Width 128Bit
Bandwidth 28.8GB/s
Texture Fill Rate 14.2GT/s

Chassis

Description : 1366 x 768 Resolution

Bluetooth : Yes

Dimensions : 383 x 262 x 36.6

Graphics : NVIDIA GT555 Mobile Graphics

Battery : 8 Cell 5200mAh Battery

Memory Capacity : 8GB

Memory Slots : 2

LAN : On board 10/100/1000 Mbps Fast Ethernet controller

USB : 2 x USB 3.0 Ports
2 x USB 2.0 Ports

Webcam :

1.3 Mega Pixel

Weight :

2.8KG

Screen :

15.6" (16:9) HD LED Backlight

Fingerprint Scanner :

Yes

Card Reader :

MMC, SD/SDHC/SDXC, MS/MS Pro/MS Pro HG, Memory Card

Wireless :

802.11 1x1 b/g/n

WHAT DO YOU THINK ?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-06-2012, 12:25 PM
That layout looks pretty damn good to me, i also use a laptop with similar specs and dont get any problems whatsoever, i also run it from a wireless connection, so all in all it would be quite worthy to run sto without any hassles
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3 Thanks
02-06-2012, 12:33 PM
Well Time Lords - looks like you have made my mind up. Anyone else, before I jump in there !?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-06-2012, 05:55 PM
I kind of tribbled all over my keyboard here in the PWE office. My workstation is no where NEAr those specs.

In theory, looks great!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-06-2012, 09:01 PM
Where are you buying it and how much is it? I want one.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-06-2012, 10:44 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pr1983 View Post
Where are you buying it and how much is it? I want one.
My first thought was an Alienware, but I believe this is the Novatech nSpire 2760. The only recommendation I would make would be to use an external monitor. Unless you travel a lot. Which I hope you do as you could buy a descent destkop for the same price.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-06-2012, 11:06 PM
I actually may have to, as i'm currently in the process of emmigrating to another country. or immigrating,m depending on your pov.

but yes, i would go desktop if i could.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-07-2012, 07:29 AM
Bah, SSD/HDD hybrids are crap.
Tried to look up your 512gb version but found only the 700gb and even that has only a 32gb SSD used as cache.

Avoid.

Insist on a proper SSD, 128GBs are the sweet spot. Smaller ones have much lower write performance.
For the usual media files you can later get an USB external hardrive .
For that amount of doe you really donīt need to gimp the system.

Donīt believe the hybrid marketing garbage, heck donīt even believe me! Just google some tests.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-07-2012, 07:57 AM
You comp will run STO just fine.. I've had a Hybrid drive for over a year, never had a huge issue. Long as the firmware is updated, you're good to go.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-08-2012, 09:23 AM
The only issue with hybrids is that they are barely better than normal drives but at a premium cost.

Anybody who hasnīt seen a good SSD in action just canīt participate in the discussion, sorry.
Yes, itīs THAT much of a boon to have a proper SSD as your system drive and have your main game reside there too.

It is a bit tricky to get a WinXP (& to some extent Vista) system running properly on it, but itīs doable with following the right instructions.
Win7 manages it out of the box.
Buying a new system without one is downright self-flagellation.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 AM.