Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Thank You Both!
02-11-2012, 01:52 AM
Now the game is getting stuck on the CRYPTIC screen then powers down with a "idle for too long" error message. Sent in a ticket and will wait.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-11-2012, 02:19 AM
Oh no I am hoping it's not an installation or patch error (see options on launcher screen). Try to get the game to verify files. It takes some time but if a file got corrupted and hindering the game startup process, it's worth doing so.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-11-2012, 02:38 AM
I did that twice and it still does the same thing. I'm wondering if I should uninstall and then reinstall then game? Maybe that will work.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-11-2012, 02:40 AM
Yes ma'am, I was thinking reinstalling it would be easier. Check the game directory first in case there is any error log or something which could point to a software or hardware problem. We don't really know for sure if the hang on load is caused by file error or whatever.

edit - I looked at the game directory and found a lot of text logs here:

Star Trek Online/Live/Logs/GameClient

I'm hoping a dev team / tech support person could assist because I have no means of knowing what's going on software side, and there are so many log files. The place to look for the error may not be as obvious compared to other games (which output just one error.log)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-11-2012, 02:50 AM
Thank you so much. I'll try that as well.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-11-2012, 04:25 AM
No worries! Hope to see you in the skies soon!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-11-2012, 06:23 AM
Nope. That didn't work either. I am pretty sure it's not my rig, so I don't know what's going on.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-11-2012, 07:07 AM
Now it seems like if I turn off my anti virus software, the game will load all the way up. Never hapened until early this morning.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-11-2012, 07:32 AM
some antivirus programs will reflag a patched program as a new program requiring authorization to access the net. so should be an item to check if you have connection problems after a patch.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-11-2012, 10:33 AM
Thanks for that. That is what i think what happened early this morning. I was wondering why it kept picking up a Trojan for some reason. I'm going o try and check that now.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 PM.