Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
it refuses to patch,i was looking forward to play this game,but i cant even patch.

I tried stuff that have been suggested, disabled firewalls,opened ports,i also checked and my computer can run the game efficiently...there is no simple answer to this...the patcher doesn't download anything i tried it over and over again,starting to feel useless. if anyone has any idea how to fix this please tell me,or let the Admin or someone just tell us you will never be able to play this game don't waste my time... i also noticed many people with this issue,and many threads about it,but its going nowhere.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-12-2012, 08:52 AM
Having this frustrating issue also.

Can launch the game via the steamapp folder but it's also timing out
while trying to connect to the account server. Tried all solutions to
get the steam version working I could find via google/forum.

Going to download the standalone from the website. Sigh.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3 hey
02-13-2012, 07:20 AM
if you find anyway to fix this pls help me...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-13-2012, 07:24 AM
Same issue. Can't patch so can't play.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-15-2012, 06:51 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damionte View Post
Same issue. Can't patch so can't play.
this is really stupid and no one actually helps,this game is turning into a disaster i played so many MMOs like WoW **** DMO etc...it was all simple patch and play without any problems like this such a bad way to start.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-16-2012, 07:12 AM
I've had this issue since January with no luck. I heard somewhere that you might be able to get the game to work if someone emails you their .exe of the game client, but I haven't been able to test that out.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-16-2012, 10:39 AM
Patcher problem? Why not try deleting files in the patcher folders then repatching? I'll bet there's a corrupt file in there preventing the patcher from doing its job and allowing you to play.

Go ahead and open up your Explorer window and navigate to the Cryptic folder typically located here:

Quote:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Cryptic Studios
Once there, you're going to want to delete files from two seperate locations. Remember, you want to delete the contents of the folders, not the folders themselves. Also remember, by trying this solution you accept that I'm not responsible for what might happen and no, I'm not telling you to delete anything major.

Locate and delete the contents of these folders:

Quote:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Cryptic Studios\Star Trek Online\Live\cache
Quote:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Cryptic Studios\Star Trek Online\Live\tmp
You could also delete the "GameClient.exe" file from the following folder:

Quote:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Cryptic Studios\Star Trek Online\Live
The theory goes, if you have a corrupted GameClient.exe file, then it's not going to work for you, whereas if you remove it and then launch the launcher again, the servers will detect this and force a download for a new copy of that file.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-22-2012, 02:50 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaserv View Post
Patcher problem? Why not try deleting files in the patcher folders then repatching? I'll bet there's a corrupt file in there preventing the patcher from doing its job and allowing you to play.

Go ahead and open up your Explorer window and navigate to the Cryptic folder typically located here:



Once there, you're going to want to delete files from two seperate locations. Remember, you want to delete the contents of the folders, not the folders themselves. Also remember, by trying this solution you accept that I'm not responsible for what might happen and no, I'm not telling you to delete anything major.

Locate and delete the contents of these folders:




You could also delete the "GameClient.exe" file from the following folder:



The theory goes, if you have a corrupted GameClient.exe file, then it's not going to work for you, whereas if you remove it and then launch the launcher again, the servers will detect this and force a download for a new copy of that file.
its still not working <.< im so desperate now
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-22-2012, 06:30 PM
How do you connect to the interwebs? Are you wireless, wired, in a dorm, behind a firewall at work, etc? Obviously something is restricting your connection, I'm just trying to figure out what.

Also, do you use or have teamviewer installed? If you do, try uninstalling it or at the very least disabling it so that you can connect. We've found that teamviewer will cause you to not be able to login.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-25-2012, 09:04 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaserv View Post
How do you connect to the interwebs? Are you wireless, wired, in a dorm, behind a firewall at work, etc? Obviously something is restricting your connection, I'm just trying to figure out what.

Also, do you use or have teamviewer installed? If you do, try uninstalling it or at the very least disabling it so that you can connect. We've found that teamviewer will cause you to not be able to login.
i have wireless at home,i disabled my firewall and opened all ports it wont work i appreciate any advice you can give me.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 PM.