Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I can't throttle up and down randomly in combat. It just stops working.

While this is happening my mouse will actually control the throttle up and down if I move it down by the action bars.

This problem started today, I never had it happen before. (though I did have the ground combat buttons becoming unusable).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-16-2012, 06:05 PM
I am having a similar problem, I use the arrow keys to control my ship and those are causing issues with the throttle, very annoying.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-16-2012, 06:13 PM
Yeah, its making the game unplayable for me. Its very frustrating. My fear is that not too many people are having this issue, and it will not be fixed anytime soon. If that is the case I will take another 9 month break
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-16-2012, 06:40 PM
This is happening to me, too. I'm glad I found this thread - I thought it was the mouse itself.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-16-2012, 06:53 PM
I feel better knowing I'm not alone, I just hope there is a fix soon. I'm addicted to STO again, I don't want to go
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-16-2012, 09:42 PM
I use the scroll wheel for throttle, and I have soon no problems so far with the throttle, but I have noticed other odd keyboard anomalies, like pressing "3" activating a completely different power than the one tied to that key. Something definitely seems to have gotton screwed up... Big surprise.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-16-2012, 10:08 PM
Ive had this problem all day. At first thought it was related to my autofire, cause shortly after hitting autofire the speed would go all wacky. Though did find out it was the mouse some how doing it. Seems like it catches the throttle if u move the pointer under the throttle gage.

Atleast they fixed being able to use all BO skills on ground with the last patch.




Actually its if you move your mouse over any of the ship boxes on the lower part of the screen that it messes with the mouse and throttle.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-16-2012, 11:29 PM
Yes i have the same problem, the mouse randomly takes over control on the speed throttle bar. (When it happens i notice some fps lag too, until i fix it with a left mouse click). Very annoying bug.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-17-2012, 12:02 AM
And these issues are after a recent patch or long-standing?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-17-2012, 12:06 AM
happened right after the patch.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 PM.