Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 21
02-21-2012, 04:09 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mighty_BOB_cnc View Post
To play devil's advocate, why don't the people with the Belfast interior post screenshots of THEIR interior instead of asking the OP to do it eh? It's a two-way street that will accomplish the same end.
ok here is MINE. The only two I have on file.
Bridge shot
http://i478.photobucket.com/albums/r...2-16_00004.jpg
captain's ready room
http://i478.photobucket.com/albums/r...2-16_00005.jpg
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 22
02-21-2012, 06:39 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ValleyForge View Post
I assure you, I did everything right. Paid for it. Selected "belfast" at the ship customization station at the yard. Paide 20K in EC. I beam onto the ship and it's not there. Maybe you should just accept that something is wrong with it.
Dude, you aren't in the right bridge, LOL. Maybe you should just accept that something is wrong with you.

You have all kinds of people (including myself now) who have this bridge and it works just fine. In fact I just installed it on my Excelsior refit just to see if it worked differently on larger ships.

It does, it works fine. The bridge is very small, as it should be, and there is one U-shaped corridor in the crew deck. From the crew deck, you can go to the Engineering Deck, which is exactly as described.

When you go to the turbolift on the bridge, how many options do you get? You only get Crew Deck with the new bridge, and then to get to Engineering you have to take a different turbo lift from the Crew Deck.

If yours is not working in this way, you are on the wrong bridge. IT MAY NOT BE YOUR FAULT, it may be a bug, but the "Belfast" bridge works just fine for the rest of us. If you truly have the settings correct and you are showing the wrong bridge, then I'd put in a ticket because you are bugged.

In either case - be a little nicer okay?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 23
02-21-2012, 03:16 PM
Here's the strange thing. It's clear this bridge I have wasn't what Cryptic intended. I tried loading the Belfast bridge on my alt's Prometheus escort. It loads without a problem. Go to shipyard, select Belfast bridge. It costs 1,000 EC I think. Beam up to Prometheus and there it is. But when I do the same on my toon who has a Defiant, I beam up and the bridge is the stripped down version that's free. All the passageways are large size and standard, not Belfast. There's also a huge number of NPCs sort of pooled around the turbolift when you enter the crew decks, so I think this thing is bugged. I put in a ticket, but I don't expect a response any time soon. Am I the only one encountering this?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 24
02-21-2012, 03:23 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ValleyForge View Post
Here's the strange thing. It's clear this bridge I have wasn't what Cryptic intended. I tried loading the Belfast bridge on my alt's Prometheus escort. It loads without a problem. Go to shipyard, select Belfast bridge. It costs 1,000 EC I think. Beam up to Prometheus and there it is. But when I do the same on my toon who has a Defiant, I beam up and the bridge is the stripped down version that's free. All the passageways are large size and standard, not Belfast. There's also a huge number of NPCs sort of pooled around the turbolift when you enter the crew decks, so I think this thing is bugged. I put in a ticket, but I don't expect a response any time soon. Am I the only one encountering this?
You might want to try a Forced Verify and see if that helps. I've been on several of the Belfast bridges on Defiants and haven't seen any problem. It seems like an issue on your end. If the Forced Verify doesn't help you might want to file a Ticket.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 25
02-21-2012, 03:49 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ValleyForge View Post
Here's the strange thing. It's clear this bridge I have wasn't what Cryptic intended. I tried loading the Belfast bridge on my alt's Prometheus escort. It loads without a problem. Go to shipyard, select Belfast bridge. It costs 1,000 EC I think. Beam up to Prometheus and there it is. But when I do the same on my toon who has a Defiant, I beam up and the bridge is the stripped down version that's free. All the passageways are large size and standard, not Belfast. There's also a huge number of NPCs sort of pooled around the turbolift when you enter the crew decks, so I think this thing is bugged. I put in a ticket, but I don't expect a response any time soon. Am I the only one encountering this?
Ok this I have seen, my buddy would buy the Bridge and it not show the proper one, he would have the Galaxy class bridge pack and it would show the basic generic bridge that you would get on the ships. He put in a Ticket and it took them a long, long, long time to fix it. What I think is going on (cryptic side) is the server is getting stuck on that command to change bridge so instead of it loading the right one it take a few minutes to change it to the basic one, it pretty much gives up trying to run the command to load right on your end.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 26
02-21-2012, 04:08 PM
You have to select and pay the costume change fee for this on EACH ship you own. Selecting it once on one character or one ship just selects it on that one ship.

The unlock (ability to use it) is accountwide. But it needs to be selected and 1000 EC needs to be paid for each ship you want to use it on.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 27
02-21-2012, 04:10 PM
I bought this pack for the doffs a couple days ago. I just checked the interior out a few minutes ago and honestly I'm impressed. Nice work Cryptic.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 AM.