Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
02-27-2012, 06:06 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmic_One View Post
They fixed it. They increased the auto-log-out timer to 60 minutes.
Ha!

/10 char
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
02-27-2012, 06:32 AM
I haven't had problems with DS9, but ESD is a damn nightmare.

Until they fix the transporter buffers at these places, the best thing to do if you get stuck is quickly re-log. Usually gets me in without a wait.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
02-27-2012, 06:42 AM
I was on a team a couple days ago. I beamed straight into ds9. a team mate was still in sector space and another friend was in stuck loading in. The person that was stuck on a load screen showed that he was in one instance. When I beamed down I was in a different instance but it looked like he was in the same instance as me but with out the shield showing he was still map moving but to the guy in sector space he saw us in 2 different instances. when he finally beamed in he showed up properly in my instance.

I think the long load times has to do with being queued for one instance and by time the system is ready you can no longer get into that instance so it is full. that is the way it appears to me.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
02-27-2012, 11:32 AM
This may help, may not but this is how I got ESD to load fast:

I have two computers I play STO on this is what i learned about the loads.. at least in my experience. its a problem with STO and the graphics. I dont know why it shouldnít be. My main computer loads ESD quite quick but my second computer using a slightly older card (but with updated drivers) can take up to 10 minutes to load or not load at all when I run at optimal settings (medium resolution for that card)

odd thing is the card is plenty powerful enough to run STO and once i load a zone it looked nice. However in order to even be able to load ESD, DS9 or a few others I had to turn my graphics down to low. Now the zones load fine; including ESD, it only takes seconds to load.

Irks me of course because i know the card can handle more, heck even STO says it can so I donít think itís a card issue so much as some odd compatibility issue with my card and STO.

I wish I could figure out what graphics option is causing it.. I have spent time playing with AA and resolutions and have not found any particular setting that I can change to fix it.. all I can do is run on low which looks well.. bad
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
02-27-2012, 12:24 PM
Has anyone with this issue tried a complete reinstall, complete with DELETING THE CRYPTIC STUDIOS FOLDER in your Program Files? (I highly doubt it. )
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
02-27-2012, 12:24 PM
Soon - like everthing else.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
02-27-2012, 01:13 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eulif_Davis
Has anyone with this issue tried a complete reinstall, complete with DELETING THE CRYPTIC STUDIOS FOLDER in your Program Files? (I highly doubt it. )
Actually, I sort of.

My computer died 2 months ago and I had to put STO on the new computer and they both experienced the extended loading issues. If there is a connection the only thing I can think of is the video cards I'm using are NVIDIA cards.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
02-27-2012, 02:42 PM
The best way to get to ESD is to beam down to the Acasemy then up to ESD takes me secs.
I don't why they do't have this set up like the Klingons with the City of San Francisco as being the where the Fed council meets a lot like the First city on Q'ronos sp.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
02-27-2012, 02:44 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satanlike View Post
I don't think it's a just a problem of the game. When I dock at ESD or DS9, the loading takes approx. 10 seconds.
Approximately 2 seconds for me. And it's not like I'm running a really powerful computer either. i7 920 w/ 12gb ram and an underclocked (yes, you read that right) ati 4890.

Course, I'm loading the game off of a 150gb WD Raptor, so that might have something to do with it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
02-27-2012, 02:56 PM
Pretty much everywhere in the game takes about the same 5-10sec to load, but ESD, DS9 and MA tend to take a little longer than most. Mind I tend to go to the Captains Table instead of ESD most of the time... frankly prefer having less people around.

Since Free-to-Play launched it has felt as crowded as the first couple of weeks after launch again, or whenever a new Season came out lol

Space is too damn small for this many people :'(
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 AM.