Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 31
03-01-2012, 12:12 PM
ran tracert.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com

Tracing route to patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 147.4.32.1
2 3 ms 1 ms 1 ms 10.250.254.181
3 * * * Request timed out.
4 2 ms 1 ms 2 ms 147.4.36.66
5 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms 10.1.2.14
6 3 ms 3 ms 3 ms gi2-16.na41.b001105-8.jfk05.atlas.cogentco.com [
38.104.74.9]
7 3 ms 3 ms 2 ms vl3806.mag01.jfk05.atlas.cogentco.com [38.20.48.
113]
8 3 ms 3 ms 3 ms te0-6-0-7.ccr22.jfk05.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.45.221]
9 5 ms 3 ms 3 ms te0-3-0-5.ccr22.jfk02.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.26.65]
10 9 ms 9 ms 11 ms te0-3-0-5.ccr22.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.44.62]
11 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms te4-2.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.25
4]
12 9 ms 16 ms 17 ms 38.111.40.114
13 10 ms 11 ms 9 ms 208.95.185.41

Trace complete.

C:\Windows\system32>
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 32
03-01-2012, 01:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by r9xchaos
yeah sure... its users fault...

I hope to see you next time having problems with the connection and then i promise. i wil come to your thread and say..."IT IS YOUR INTERNET - Buy a new router - servers ARE good I CAN CONNECT thats enough - so i push the fault on you".....
You wish.... I work on router software... :p

(And what you don't mention, is that the Dev post that I quoted shows it wasn't Cryptics fault, which was what you were claiming!!!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by peaceman4
ran tracert.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com

Tracing route to patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
Your response time are showing excellent results... Now the question has to be asked... Was this made while you were having the problems...

And response time also doesn't show what the bandwidth is... This will require posting the NetTest results...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 33
03-01-2012, 02:07 PM
and heres net test. Im still having the problem, but if i try 5-6 times it lets me and i can play, but every time i get to loading screen i get dcd.

contacting nettest server..
Local IP: 147.4.32.60
Ping: 10.5 msec
Port: 80: 730 KB/sec 31 KB/sec 804 KB/sec 500
Port: 80: 2282 KB/sec 77 KB/sec 2408 KB/sec 500
Port: 443:
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 34
03-01-2012, 02:13 PM
Looked at the page for testing connection issues on STO website, my net test values appear to be very bad. And yeah, im still having the problem, other wise i woundnt be here, id be playing the game. lol.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 35
03-01-2012, 02:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by peaceman4
Looked at the page for testing connection issues on STO website, my net test values appear to be very bad. And yeah, im still having the problem, other wise i woundnt be here, id be playing the game. lol.
Very understandable! Those are terrible stats you've got there. Have you considered using the built-in proxy to increase your pings? You can access it by launching STO and before you hit Engage, in the top-right of the window, click on Options. In the dialog box that appears, check Use Proxy and select from the dropdown either EU or US, whichever is closer for you and then test. If you still can't get in, consider using a true proxy like http-tunnel.com.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 36
03-01-2012, 02:21 PM
The first thought that comes up with that kind of results is.... 'Firewall'....

Perhaps its time to talk with the local college network administrator.... (STO needs ports 7000 - 7500 open)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 37
03-01-2012, 02:24 PM
The real riddle is why it worked PERFECTLY for 2 weeks then, with no changes to my system whatsoever, stops working.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 38
03-01-2012, 02:29 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by peaceman4
The real riddle is why it worked PERFECTLY for 2 weeks then, with no changes to my system whatsoever, stops working.
Well, truth be told, it's not necessarily your system. The network itself could have changed, or with the additions of so many patches recently, the GameClient.exe file could have been updated, which would cause your firewall to flag the .exe file and prevent it from going through and so you'll need to add a new exception to the rules and test again. Course, this is all conjecture, but it's certainly worth trying.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 39
03-01-2012, 02:32 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaserv View Post
Well, truth be told, it's not necessarily your system. The network itself could have changed, or with the additions of so many patches recently, the GameClient.exe file could have been updated, which would cause your firewall to flag the .exe file and prevent it from going through and so you'll need to add a new exception to the rules and test again. Course, this is all conjecture, but it's certainly worth trying.
Alright, that makes sense, But then why does it work like 1/10 times?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 40
03-01-2012, 02:35 PM
Good question and I suppose it blows my theory out of the water LOL. Anywho... I know it's not what you want to hear, but I'm working on a fix for you, or at least some clarity. I promise I'm looking into this and not just shining you on.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 AM.