Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 It's a profane word?
03-05-2012, 03:45 PM
Seriously, "It's" was flagged as profane. Might want to add an exception to the list.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-05-2012, 03:49 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Commadore_Bob
Seriously, "It's" was flagged as profane. Might want to add an exception to the list.
It's isn't marked as profane. I just checked and it worked fine. By any chance did you have something like "sh it's" or "sh it" written? There must have been something written before or after it that caused the program to think it was profane.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-05-2012, 04:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagorak View Post
It's isn't marked as profane. I just checked and it worked fine. By any chance did you have something like "sh it's" or "sh it" written? There must have been something written before or after it that caused the program to think it was profane.
This is what I had:
Quote:
Who hasn't? It's a shame. The Stahlonians...
It only went away when I removed the word "It's". All other deletions didn't remove the error.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-05-2012, 04:12 PM
I just love that I can turn profanity filter off in STO. Makes me feel like an adult that I can say 'damn'.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-05-2012, 04:20 PM
Strip away all punctuation and spaces from the bolded and coloured area. I bet this is the reason.

Who hasn't? It's a shame. The Stahlonians...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-05-2012, 04:24 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bazag
Strip away all punctuation and spaces from the bolded and coloured area. I bet this is the reason.

Who hasn't? It's a shame. The Stahlonians...
Are you freaking kidding me? *facepalm*
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
03-05-2012, 04:42 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Commadore_Bob
Are you freaking kidding me? *facepalm*
Yeah, that's why. I copied "'t? It's" into the Foundry and it says it's profane.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
03-05-2012, 05:42 PM
This also happened to me. I was scratching my head for hours trying to find out it was flagging something like. "You can't do that. It's not allowed."
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
03-05-2012, 06:52 PM
Sometimes the filters in this game are ridiculous... I noticed the other day when trying to name a ship the U.S.S. Exeter that it was considered profane.

The great irony is that I then tried "U.S.S. Essex", and it was allowed!

So, to summarise...

U.S.S. Essex = Not Profane

U.S.S. Exeter = Profane.

Does this seem at all right to you? Cryptic - It's your damned filter, it's not my fault you force me to have a "USS" in front of my ship name!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
03-05-2012, 09:32 PM
ROFL that's just sloppy; lazy coding for the Filter...
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.