Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Graphical and Sound Issues
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 21
03-20-2012, 12:03 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_ZZ View Post
Well I Just Read On Another Post That Someone Removed All Of The Ati Cat Stuff And Rebooted And It Worked For Him... However When I Tried It , It Found My Card And After The Reboot I Started It Up With The Just The Windows Driver For The 5770 Hd And Just What I Thought It Had The Same Results As Before THE SAME BLACK PICS ALL OVER!!
use the driver I have linked a few times by now, its on guru3d and fixes these issues, for somebody who claims to be a computer tech vet you sure are helpless at solving your own problems.....seem more like a guy I knew who was a "computer tech" for an apple store......he was really good at reinstalling OSX and shipping anything harder to the service center for repairs....LOL
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 22 Stupid Site Filled With Ad's
03-20-2012, 10:41 AM
Ya i looked at that site and its crap filled with ad's drop the B.S. if you have drivers that work for a ATI Radean 5770 HD I'll try them! But don't tell me to go to some ad filled web site which is lame and tell me that going to fix their programing issues!!!

If it would be a driver issue it would happen with other games not just yours... plus i shouldn't have to tailor my computer to your game!!! Now I know sometime drivers are the issue but it's not the case this time!!



JUST FIX THE ISSUES IN THE GAME!!!!

Just a reminder Hardware tech's can't do anything with poor programing issues that's a programers job!!

P.S. ALSO IF IT WAS A DRIVER ISSUE WHY WOULDN'T ALL OF MY SCREEN HAVE THE BLACK BOXES?
THE MENUS ARE CLEAN BUT ALL OF THE OTHER PARTS OF THE SCREEN HAVE THE GRAPHIC ISSUE....
IF I KNEW HOW TO POST A PIC I WOULD!!!!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 23
03-20-2012, 12:29 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_ZZ View Post
Ya i looked at that site and its crap filled with ad's drop the B.S. if you have drivers that work for a ATI Radean 5770 HD I'll try them! But don't tell me to go to some ad filled web site which is lame and tell me that going to fix their programing issues!!!

If it would be a driver issue it would happen with other games not just yours... plus i shouldn't have to tailor my computer to your game!!! Now I know sometime drivers are the issue but it's not the case this time!!



JUST FIX THE ISSUES IN THE GAME!!!!

Just a reminder Hardware tech's can't do anything with poor programing issues that's a programers job!!

P.S. ALSO IF IT WAS A DRIVER ISSUE WHY WOULDN'T ALL OF MY SCREEN HAVE THE BLACK BOXES?
THE MENUS ARE CLEAN BUT ALL OF THE OTHER PARTS OF THE SCREEN HAVE THE GRAPHIC ISSUE....
IF I KNEW HOW TO POST A PIC I WOULD!!!!
oh, wow.....a "hardware tech" with " ABOUT 25 YEARS" experience dosnt know how to take a screenshot and post it....

A "hardware tech" with "ABOUT 25 YEARS" dosnt know about guru3d........

first: guru 3d has a few ad's but far less then many, its a long standing part of the gamer/tech community, if you dont know about it.......i wouldnt let you touch my computers......

second: since despite your " ABOUT 25 YEARS" of exp you dont know how to do a screenshot, I will tell you.

step 1, hit printscreen
step 2, look in the games install folder find the "screenshots".
step 3, find a file named "screenshot"
step 4, upload file to an image hosting site like http://imgur.com/
step 5, post link from imgur so people can see.


but none of thats needed, if you read around this section of the forms people know about the bug and there are a few fixes.

dx11 mode fixes it.
disabling AA and Post Processing fixes it
installing the driver I linked fixes it and gives better perf in games.....

if your to lazy or stupid to figure out how to download a driver from guru3d(very simple, even my mother can do it, and she still mixes up office and windows versions) maby you shouldnt be playing games or working on other peoples computers....I sure wouldnt let you touch any system I had any control over......


*shakes head*....dosnt know about guru3d......*shaking head*........25years exp.......dosnt know about guru3d......"does not compute".......
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 24
03-20-2012, 06:53 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by voicesinthedark View Post
Okay so there have been WAY WAY too many people creating threads OVER and OVER and OVER again about the same issues with ATI/AMD Graphics Cards.

1) Borg Cubes "Rubber-banding" in the War zone @ Ker'rat: REALLY ISN'T a graphics problem, it's actually a collision detection error with the cubes, repair hulks, and other objects.

SOLUTION: Suffer until Cryptic/PWE can get around to fixing it.

2) Blacked out textures: If your using a name brand computer you purchased and it's not brand new, don't go by whatever the sticker or the box said that your component specs are/where. If it's an older computer and especially one that's seen alot of use your RAM, Processor, Graphics card might not be actually running at what it used to be. Usually a 4gig RAM will be anywhere between 4-4.4gig actually, so most time you won't notice if it's not still at specs, but if it was only slightly above 4gig, it might be below 4gig now. This also applies to your processor and graphics card.

SOLUTION: Check your system info in the control panel and make sure everything really is above the min specs for the game. If it is then see Issue 3, if it isn't then time for some upgrading or getting a newer system.

3) Blacked out textures and other graphical errors that just started: ATI/AMD don't really believe in doing a hotfix if a minority of users are having an issue with their drivers because of a specific issue. Instead they will just release a new version of the drivers and leave it up to the users if they update to the new one or not. This can cause any number of problems that weren't there before.

SOLUTION: Revert back to the previous version that worked without any issues for you. Typically the most stable versions of the ATI/AMD drivers tends to be the X.1 releases. Now sometimes doing a simple roll back doesn't always work and you might have to do a bit more work. If the roll back falls to correct the problem then re-download the version that was stable for you, but don't install it yet. Go into your control panel and uninstall all components for the graphics card from there. Then when that is finished check your programs file folder to make sure the AMD/ATI folder is actually deleted. Restart the computer and then reinstall. Don't forget you're going to have to redo all your graphics settings.

4) Particle Effects (IE: vent warp plasma, etc) These types of effects are killer on a graphics card, probably the most resource draining of any graphics. Most common issue is graphical lag

Solution: lower particle effect options, get a newer graphics card. Now most people aren't going to want to do either of those, so don't worry there is a third option to try. Note this isn't always going to be 100% effective, but go into your advanced system settings and change the options for virtual memory. By default this is set to let windows manage it, but sometimes good old windows just doesn't keep up with doing this. If you have the hard drive room to spare you're best best is to set that at 10-20 gigs. Windows like to keep this around 4-5 unless you really consistently give your system a workout so your best off just setting it yourself and setting it high.

5) When in doubt remember to breath. It's more that likely something that's easily fixed and probably already listed here. if not check the forums BEFORE creating a new thread because chances are it's an issue that's already been solved.

PS: 6) IF you're using a custom built computer especially one you had a friend or someone build for you and you didn't build it yourself, check the specs on your graphics card for the min power required. If you're power supply isn't large enough to handle everything in your computer the graphics card is more often than not the one that suffers the most. Remember even if it's not a custom built computer if you have too many external devices plugged in and your power supply just barely meets the requirements for your graphics card, those extra devices plugged in may be taking away too much power from the rest of the system. Always try to go atleast 50-100 above what you actually need, and you'll never have this particular issue.
thanks for your post, I plan on waiting till cryptic fixes this on there end
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
This post has been edited to remove content which violates the Perfect World Entertainment Community Rules and Policies . ~BranFlakes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 26
03-23-2012, 05:36 AM
This post has been edited to remove content which violates the Perfect World Entertainment Community Rules and Policies . ~BranFlakes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 27
03-25-2012, 02:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by junkknight
Good stuff! but I've actually come up with my own solution for the graphics displaying black boxes on 3d objects. Its a problem relating to the AA (antialising) for which I have found two possible solutions 1) disable AA or 2) running it in full screen windowed mode actually lets AA be on without graphics problems, bare in mind though that this may significantly reduce performance.
Thanks that's fix my issue
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 28
03-25-2012, 03:37 PM
Why would you disable the AA and have the game look like crap when all you have to is revert own a driver. AMD knows there is a compatability issue with the 12.2/12.3 driver. This 12.2/12.3 driver it what is causing most of the issues...AGAIN AMD has said as much.

And as far as Capt. Zz and anyone else for that matter...I DID NOT CREATE THIS THREAD FOR A BUNCH OF WHINE MORONS TO JUST TALK CRAP ABOUT CRYPTIC...ESPECIALLY WHEN THE MOST COMMON ERRORS HAVE BEEN FROM PEOPLE UPDATING TO THE 12.2/12.3 DRIVER.

IF YOU WANT TO WHINE, FINE ALL THE POWER TO YOU, BUT THIS THREAD IS TO HELP OTHER USERS TRY TO SOLVE GRAPHICAL ISSUES THEY ARE HAVING.

Oh and before this Rapidly gets put back on topic.....ASHEN TECH does know what he's talking about so lay off and either politely accept the help you can to this thread for or go somewhere else.

PS: I'm gonna have a Mod Remove all the BS from certain people over the past few days so if there's something you don't think a mod should see you might want to remove it yourself first.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 29
03-25-2012, 03:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meyer_Lansky
thanks for your post, I plan on waiting till cryptic fixes this on there end
They are in the process of fixing a huge load of the models that are having issues with converting to DX11 so Cryptic is working on it on their end as well as AMD is working on the bugs with the 12.2/12.3 driver set.

I don't know how many devs Cryptic has working on converting the models, but I'll try to find out. I do know that they didn't give a time frame for when it would be fixed simply because they honestly don't know because it can vary from model to model and how many they have to do.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 30
03-27-2012, 03:44 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by voicesinthedark View Post
Why would you disable the AA and have the game look like crap when all you have to is revert own a driver. AMD knows there is a compatability issue with the 12.2/12.3 driver. This 12.2/12.3 driver it what is causing most of the issues...AGAIN AMD has said as much.

And as far as Capt. Zz and anyone else for that matter...I DID NOT CREATE THIS THREAD FOR A BUNCH OF WHINE MORONS TO JUST TALK CRAP ABOUT CRYPTIC...ESPECIALLY WHEN THE MOST COMMON ERRORS HAVE BEEN FROM PEOPLE UPDATING TO THE 12.2/12.3 DRIVER.
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=360362
try those, new drivers out this month (12.4 developers beta)


Quote:
IF YOU WANT TO WHINE, FINE ALL THE POWER TO YOU, BUT THIS THREAD IS TO HELP OTHER USERS TRY TO SOLVE GRAPHICAL ISSUES THEY ARE HAVING.
here here.

I do not blame this all on AMD because I have seen the same issue on nVidia cards lately as well with some drivers, seems something cryptic did with the dx9 side of the game is causing issues with alot of cards/drivers.

Quote:
Oh and before this Rapidly gets put back on topic.....ASHEN TECH does know what he's talking about so lay off and either politely accept the help you can to this thread for or go somewhere else.
thanks, and again, I dont blame AMD or nVIdia for this, there are driver bugs, BUT even the best drivers dont make up for some stuff cryptic admit they broke(like sky/space textures that flicker/disappear) what we can do is work around the problems and help others work around them.

Quote:
PS: I'm gonna have a Mod Remove all the BS from certain people over the past few days so if there's something you don't think a mod should see you might want to remove it yourself first.
sorry If I contributed to the fray, I just get tired of know it all "CAPS ARE KOOL" types who cant take a little advice to fix their issues....

again latest driver(should probably add it to your list)
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=360362

thats the 12.4 beta(official dev beta)

you may also want to add

http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=46
(general AMD section)
and
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=354718

my suggestion is to remove/uninstall current display drivers and caps, and install the 12.4 and ccaps from those links, they seem to work great with sto at least for me, dx9 and 11
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 PM.