Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Bridge Officer Training
03-14-2010, 07:30 AM
Tried searching, but I didn't see what I was looking for. Newb question here i'm sure.

So, I just got Torpedo high yeild III, I trained one of my tactical bridge officers in this. How do I set it as the ability you train up in skills or use for combat?

Thanks!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-14-2010, 02:49 PM
I am not sure what your question is. To use most of the III abilities you can train, the officer in question has to be promoted to Lt. Commander or Commander so unless you are are Commander or Captain your Boffs will not have access to use those abilities.

Edit: Also the officer has to be assigned to a station that is suited for their rank.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-15-2010, 05:05 AM
I got a level 3 proton torpedo skill. I trained one of my Tactical bridge officers the skill. But, its not the one I can click on while in combat or the ability I can give training points to. I guess my question is how can I change what ability i'm training or what ability I can click on during combat?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-15-2010, 04:24 PM
Anyone know if what i'm saying is even possible?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-15-2010, 07:13 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alacrity7
I got a level 3 proton torpedo skill. I trained one of my Tactical bridge officers the skill. But, its not the one I can click on while in combat or the ability I can give training points to. I guess my question is how can I change what ability i'm training or what ability I can click on during combat?
What is your rank?

What ship are you flying?

It sounds like you haven't assigned that officer to a station on
your ship
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-17-2010, 12:16 PM
I think you are having the same issue I am having.

I just made Rear Admiral and my three oldest BOs have skills up into the lvl III area. One tac Officer has a torp spread I, II, III, but when I place that BO into a assignment slot for my ship I can only use lvl I and II but III is greyed out.

My question is how do you select only lvl III skills and use those reserving the other slots for different skills. I don't have a need for lvl 1 or lvl II at this point so why cant I just get rid of those so I can train up another skill in that slot.
I dont want my tactical position on the ship to be setup with torp spread I, II, III. I'd rather have 2 other different skills and torp spread III. Make sense?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
03-17-2010, 05:40 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alacrity7
I got a level 3 proton torpedo skill. I trained one of my Tactical bridge officers the skill. But, it's not the one (...) I can give training points to.
Trying to interpret your post I take it when looking at the corresponding BO in the skills window you cannot assing BO skill points to the High Yield Torpedo III (HY III) skill, aka the skill is greyed out.
If that is the case, your BO is too low in rank. To use HY III you have to promote that tactical officer to Lt. Cmdr or higher. To do so you have to hold the rank of Commander or higher yourself.
Once the Bridge Officer in question is promoted to the correct rank you will be able to invest skill points into his HY III skill.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alacrity7
(...) But, it's not the one I can click on while in combat (...) I guess my question is how can I change (...) what ability I can click on during combat?
For HY III to show up on your list of available BO abilities in space you have to be using an escort class ship of tier 3 or higher, made available to players with the rank of commander or higher, respectively.
The ship classes offering BO stations capable of supporting the HY III skills thus are: "heavy escort", "tactical escort", "advanced escort" or "fleet escort".
If/once you are using such a ship you have to use the "assignments" tab of your status screen to put the tactical officer in question into the corresponding station slot, ie. either a Lt. Cmdr.- or a Cmdr. one.
This comes in addition to the first outlined need to promote said officer ot Lt. Cmdr. or higher.


Quote:
Originally Posted by SNACKY
My question is how do you select only lvl III skills and use those reserving the other slots for different skills. I don't have a need for lvl 1 or lvl II at this point so why cant I just get rid of those so I can train up another skill in that slot.
I dont want my tactical position on the ship to be setup with torp spread I, II, III. I'd rather have 2 other different skills and torp spread III. Make sense?
There are two ways to overwrite/replace ensign or lieutenant rank skills (torp spread I = ensign skill, torp spread II = LT skill).
1: visit the "power store" in the personell area on starbase 1, buy new/different tactical skills for the respective ranks and select the officer in question as "target" for the teaching, confirming the overwrite of existing skills.
2: use tactical officer candidates available to you (no matter if bought from the BO-store, the exchange or received as rank-up rewards) to "train up" existing BOs selecting the ensign or LT rank abilities and, same as above, chosing the tactical officer with the torpedo spread skills as "target" and confirm the overwriting of the existing torpedo spread skill

No matter which way you choose though the newly trained abilities will start out with having only 1 skill point in them, no matter how many BO skill points you had previously invested in torp spread I or II.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
03-18-2010, 04:47 PM
Thanks for the info, but I guess the problem I am having is I want to "Overwrite" a lower lvl 1 skill with a lvl 3 skill so I can free up a slot to train a different skill. IDiversity is what I am looking for so I don't have a tactical station with 3 slots tied up with TY 1,2,3.

Currently I am sitting at Rear admiral 4 and I have ranked up my BOs as far as it will aloow me to. I think my 3 main BOs that I started with are sitting at Cmdr with the other lower. Everytime I get a new BO through making rank I use them to train up a BO I already have.

It would be nice if I could stack BOs with lvl3 skills all the way across. I guess that's what I'm looking to do. Is that possible?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
03-18-2010, 07:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNACKY
It would be nice if I could stack BOs with lvl3 skills all the way across. I guess that's what I'm looking to do. Is that possible?
There used to be rumors about very special and rare BOs to be found holding high level skills in lower rank slots. I nearly fell for it when a friend of mine told me about it, I nearly believed it.
Unfortunately though fact is this is not possible whatsoever. HY III will always only be available as a rank 3/lt. cmdr level ability, reverse shield polarity III will always be rank 4/cmdr level and so on.

Personally I would have liked to see the kind of "downranking" possibility that you describe to be able to use HY III in a cruiser. Maybe something like that would have been overpowered, or maybe it would have just been a cool feature, we can't be totally sure. Either way though, it is neither possible to do in the current incarnation of the game nor has there been any official statement that anything the likes was currently being considered to be implemented.


Quote:
Originally Posted by SNACKY
I want to "Overwrite" a lower lvl 1 skill with a lvl 3 skill so I can free up a slot to train a different skill. Diversity is what I am looking for so I don't have a tactical station with 3 slots tied up with TY 1,2,3
There is a middle ground here. While it is not possible to replace a lvl 1 skill with a lvl 3 one, you can keep for example HY III and replace HY I with tactical team I and HY II with beam target shields II.
That way you achieve a certain diversity, even if it isn't with allround rank III abilities.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
03-20-2010, 09:04 AM
Yea, I'm totally confused and what I seem to want to do isn't an option.

I'm a Lt. Cmdr 4. I trained up and got a new skill to train my tactical officer(Proton Torpedo III). I trained her the skill and it was accepted and I increased also her rank.

Her second level training had Proton Torpedo Rank II for me to train up and use while in space combat.

So, my question is how do you replace the bridge officers skill that's a toggle in combat (I want to replace proton II with the proton III) with one you trained them in? (right now it almost seems like there is no purpose to me skilling up as they are not using those skills I train them in)

It just seems like you cant change what skill they have as a toggle or what they train up in. I know I must be missing something.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 AM.