Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Num Pad keys
03-24-2012, 07:58 AM
Hi,
I have edited my skill set up using the p button and was having a great fun playing.
But just over the last week for some reason my num pad keys I was using for ground play no longer work correct.
For example, my number 1 key, fires my main weapon, but numbers 2 and 3, no longer make the skills assigned to them work.
They work fine if I press the corresponding number keys above the letter keys, but not on the num pad.

Does any one know what I may have done wrong please?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-24-2012, 08:23 AM
hmm open note pad and make sure they in fact work sounds to me that your keyboard my be bad.
had that happen to me but it was the 9 key
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-25-2012, 02:22 AM
I'm not sure where you mean, I should use notepad to open a config yes?
But where do I find this? I am not seeing it in the STO folder within steam.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-25-2012, 05:21 AM
Use them to type
123456789
If the numbers are out of order, then something is wrong etc.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-25-2012, 06:07 AM
Is your numlock off?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-26-2012, 02:04 AM
OK, when i get home i will try to just type 1234 etc in chat to test.

Already checked the Numlock, button 1 works fine, as do all the others, its just keys 2 and 3 on the num pad that seem as if they are not bound to the numpad.

I will also check my key binds, i havent changed them, but you never know.

Thanks for the replies so far.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
04-01-2012, 07:09 AM
hi, sorry for late reply.
I checked my num pad and its fine in chat, just wont work in combat for ground.
Any suggestions please?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
04-01-2012, 07:41 AM
Have you been <ALT-TAB> between STO and different applications??? As this has been known to disable some of the keys in STO...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
04-02-2012, 10:55 AM
Im sure i have had to alt tab, yeah.

Anyway to fix it if this is my cause?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
04-02-2012, 06:31 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by huxx07
Im sure i have had to alt tab, yeah.

Anyway to fix it if this is my cause?
Not much that you can do except switch your graphics from 'Full Screen' to 'Full Window' so that you can Alt-Tab to your hearts content...

(However, there is a performance hit doing this....)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.