Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 "Couldn't transfer character"
03-26-2012, 07:46 PM
Hey

Having a bit of a problem - I seem to be stranded on Defera! I can't start PvE, visit my bridge, beam to my ship or change instance.

Mostly I get the 'couldn't transfer character' error, and attempting to change instance gives me a 'NoPossibleMaps' error.

This only seems to be happening with my Starfleet character, not my KDF one.

I've tried relogging, restarting my PC and even a clean install of STO on another PC - all without luck.

Any suggestions?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
04-23-2012, 06:33 PM
nope. seems to be happening to everyone. myself included.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
04-24-2012, 05:06 PM
Just happened to me, at Zaria. And now the game won't let me log back in! Invalid username or password.

Account server on the fritz?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
04-24-2012, 05:28 PM
i also can not get into the deferi dailys or fluid dynamics
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
04-24-2012, 05:54 PM
Weirdly, I had this happen in the State of Q mission, but I've been able to do all the Deferi missions so far without any issues.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
04-24-2012, 06:02 PM
i have had the same thing happen on state of Q on 2 toons same spot it be broke
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
04-24-2012, 08:12 PM
Having the same issue with Zaria. Before the last path it was one of my daily dil missions, now I can't get into the system. Tested it 5 times. Each time it would log me out then when logging back in it wanted to do a normal or safe login.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
04-24-2012, 09:00 PM
I was having issues with Stranded in Space with one of my new toon's So i am with yeah on this one Then i got a Failed to create a Toon lol All ready been reported.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
05-21-2012, 06:19 PM
I'm having the same issue right now. Completely stuck at DS9...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
05-21-2012, 09:09 PM
Please Cryptic!!!!

Resolve this issue ASAP!!

I have leveled a klingon toon and everytime I enter in Omega Leonis I cannot leave!!!!!

Please, few bugs we can understand, but this is unbearable, I cannot play the damn toon and this happens in no other place like Omega Leonis, where we must go for the transwarp gate, Qo'nos, etc, etc, etc!!!

The GM recommended me, to no go there, COME ON!!!! It is like recommending not to go to ESD!!!

Are you kidding me?

Please resolve this ASAP!!!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.