Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 131
Hi, im pretty new to the foundry, and have a question.

How do i initiate a map change without a dialog popup?

Example..going to a turbolift, and just having a button that says Engineering, click it, and goto another map without a dialog popup...

Thanks in advance for the help.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,967
# 2
10-08-2012, 10:51 AM
Unfortunately there is currently no way to do this. All map transitions automatically spawn the pop-up dialogue and the button to go to the next map. Maybe in the future, but not today
The Foundry Roundtable live Wednesdays at 7:30PM EST/4:30PM PST on twitch.tv/thefoundryroundtable
Forum Logic dictates that if the devs don't do what a poster wants, they therefor actively hate what that poster is advocating for.
Forum Logic =/= Real Logic
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 14,031
# 3
10-08-2012, 11:25 AM
you can, to a certain extent, disguise the map change dialogue as conversation though.
HAIL HYDRA!

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
I can haz joystick!
MMOs aren't charities. Corporations are supposed to make a profit. It's what they do.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,450
# 4
10-08-2012, 11:48 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by markhawkman View Post
you can, to a certain extent, disguise the map change dialogue as conversation though.
This is what I am trying to do.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 547
# 5
10-08-2012, 01:30 PM
If you want to make it look like that then, simply treat it like a dialog, perhaps by putting it at the end of a larger story placed pop up dialog if you need it to feel like a longer conversation.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,054
# 6
10-08-2012, 01:48 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackdonner View Post
Hi, im pretty new to the foundry, and have a question.

How do i initiate a map change without a dialog popup?

Example..going to a turbolift, and just having a button that says Engineering, click it, and goto another map without a dialog popup...

Thanks in advance for the help.
The best thing to do, IMO (and it's taken me 5 mission to get used to it) is save the last part of a dialogue for the transition box. So, if there is a "You did it! You solved the puzzle." don't put that in the puzzle dialogue. Instead, put it in the traffic police box.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 131
# 7
10-08-2012, 03:15 PM
Thanks for the help everyone. I just wish there was a way to do it without a dialog. Maybe ill just insert something like "Gee Sir, would you like to goto the engineering deck?" It just seems silly to have to do that, when in real missions we dont have to have a dialog.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 14,031
# 8
10-08-2012, 04:20 PM
Well, that is technically true. Real missions don't always have an equivalent, but... there's always a text box saying that you accomplished something before the map transition.
HAIL HYDRA!

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
I can haz joystick!
MMOs aren't charities. Corporations are supposed to make a profit. It's what they do.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 PM.