Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Two Monitors Issue
04-08-2012, 09:32 AM
I play STO on a laptop. I have a second monitor attached to the laptop, which I use for STO. It used to be, that STO would just start up normally on that monitor. Now, however, when I start the game, STO launches on the laptop's monitor, and I have to move the window back to the second monitor and resize the game. Is there any way to make STO go back to what it was doing before?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
04-08-2012, 09:55 AM
Is your second monitor setup as the 'Primary' or the 'Secondary' display???
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
04-08-2012, 11:43 AM
Secondary, but everything is exactly the same as it was before, and STO didn't have any issues staying where I put it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
04-08-2012, 12:09 PM
I have my additional monior as the primary, and my laptop screen as the secondary. STO always opens on my monitor, as I would want it to, and I haven't had an issue yet.

Switch the monitor to primary. See if that works.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
04-08-2012, 02:14 PM
But I don't want it to be the primary monitor, and STO used to open properly on the second monitor. The only change was STO and which monitor it opens on. So if there's some way to get that back, changing only things in STO, that would be cool.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
04-08-2012, 02:41 PM
Go into the settings, then to the "Video" tab and scroll all the way down there. Click the Troubleshooting bar there and scroll down a bit further. The first setting there is called "Video Card". Click it and change it to "[Name of your Graphics Card] #2 (direct3d 9)" and when you restart the game, it should open up on the other monitor. (In case it does not, you might have to try "[Name of your Graphics Card] #1 (direct3d 9)" instead)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
04-11-2012, 05:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by supersonic113
Go into the settings, then to the "Video" tab and scroll all the way down there. Click the Troubleshooting bar there and scroll down a bit further. The first setting there is called "Video Card". Click it and change it to "[Name of your Graphics Card] #2 (direct3d 9)" and when you restart the game, it should open up on the other monitor. (In case it does not, you might have to try "[Name of your Graphics Card] #1 (direct3d 9)" instead)
That appears to have worked, thanks!

It seems it changed from #2 to auto detect (which chose #1 for me). Not sure why, but now it's back to normal.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
04-13-2012, 01:35 AM
i had same issue back in 2009 and 2010, 2011 but it was never fixed. so i stick to one monitor.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 AM.