Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Just let me take it damnit
04-10-2012, 06:38 AM
FYI I'm usually a giver not a taker

But on to topic, how annoying is it when you're in a fight and you try to take some loot.
You click 'Take Item' but it disappears before you can grab it so you click it again only for it to disappear again.
Frustratingly you click it again and you think you've clicked it in time but you don't pick it up, several tries later you actually manage to pick up that piece of junk.

Grrrrrrrr just let me pick it up damnit!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
04-10-2012, 07:03 AM
Helmsman: Captain, the planet out there is hailing us. Dropping cloak.
Captain: Security, please show the communication officer to the airlock.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
04-10-2012, 07:05 AM
There is an autoloot button in the options. only have to press it once and it will automatically add it to your inventory.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
04-10-2012, 07:06 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by padonk
Helmsman: Captain, the planet out there is hailing us. Dropping cloak.
Captain: Security, please show the communication officer to the airlock.
lmao this ^^^^^
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5 Um....
04-10-2012, 07:29 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_Revo
There is an autoloot button in the options. only have to press it once and it will automatically add it to your inventory.
Help me out here, i have autoloot set, yet it only auto takes data samples, not anything else...I still have to swing around for those.

This is not working as intended is it?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
04-10-2012, 07:38 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by b00crackers
Help me out here, i have autoloot set, yet it only auto takes data samples, not anything else...I still have to swing around for those.

This is not working as intended is it?
it works for everything on me.

much like the OP in the past i had to press the pick up button and then click the second pop up which would often disappear too quickly in combat. now everything picks up with just the first mouse click.

im not sure why data samples would be working for you and not all the others.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7 hmmm
04-10-2012, 07:39 AM
Probably from the cryptic gremlins that inhabit the shard
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
04-10-2012, 07:49 AM
autolooting works for me just fine...


the only thing wich is annyoing is the need or greed option in STFs... most of the tiemim dieng because i need to pass or need items in battle ( ground ) if i dont make a decision it often happens thet tha need or greed window get bugged...

pls make STFs round robin... or atleast an option where u can setup keys to need or pass
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
04-10-2012, 07:54 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by r9xchaos
autolooting works for me just fine...


the only thing wich is annyoing is the need or greed option in STFs... most of the tiemim dieng because i need to pass or need items in battle ( ground ) if i dont make a decision it often happens thet tha need or greed window get bugged...

pls make STFs round robin... or atleast an option where u can setup keys to need or pass
that's how all mmo loot works and it dose fine for them you know you can move the pop up so its no in the way nex time
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
04-10-2012, 10:08 AM
perhaps a "disable loot" option for those who AREN'T Ferengi??
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 PM.