Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
# 1 Bridge Displays
06-26-2012, 04:26 PM
I would like to see bridge displays that matched the ship you were in. For instance, the "Pandora" bridge when piloting an Armitage class starship should not display a Prometheus class starship on the rear bridge bridge station displays.

If this is not practical, at least a variant within each of the bridge packs that does not have a starship schematic displayed an any bridge stations panels.

Thanks!
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 32
# 2
06-30-2012, 08:02 AM
This has been stated before and it seems that it won't happen anytime soon.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 227
# 3
06-30-2012, 08:39 AM
All it would take is a dropdown menu that lets you do a texture switch on the main ship display panel in the ship customization ui. Back before it became verbotten I think Pendra's old site had a mod for that, along with the full color Lcars mod. But that was long ago and far away and the area was still grey. All the mods were removed once the ruling came that it was against TOS.

Dec/2008
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 130
# 4
06-30-2012, 10:30 AM
I hope soon we will see the Tech used on Fleet Bases inside our ships, and i agree the non matching backdrops ruins things a little.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
# 5
07-26-2012, 09:14 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibbon1182 View Post
This has been stated before and it seems that it won't happen anytime soon.
Please don't make replies that serve no purpose or are not helpful. Thank you.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,265
# 6
07-26-2012, 09:45 AM
I hope they add that feature soon.
"It's not safe out here. It's wondrous, with treasures to satiate desires both subtle and gross. But it's not for the timid."
-- Q
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
# 7
08-18-2012, 10:30 PM
I agree with you guys on the bridge issue, and I have been thinking a bit and came up with (well what I believe to be) a simple solution to the problem. I buy bridge packs to add a since of realism to the ship i am commanding. However, it is very disconcerting when you're on the bridge of your Constitution class with a diagram of a blockade runner ship on the wall display (just an example). Or, like with the warship bridges, a diagram of the defiant. Now an easy solution, how hard would it be to simply change that ship diagram on ONE of the bridges to a simple computer display so we can use some of the beautifully designed bridges on our other ships? I believe this would be easy because of my skinning project from other games. One pannel would be very simple to change. And, as I stated, we would only need one of the bridges of that pack to be a "general" bridge.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
# 8
08-19-2012, 09:37 AM
The worst part is you pay for these bridge packs with real world money and you don't even see these inconsistencies until you've purchased and installed it
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
# 9
08-19-2012, 11:00 AM
YES, you don't know how many times I have purchased a bridge, just to load it up to go. Damn. Kinda makes you feel like the victim of a Ferengi deal huh. Good call Boldwolf.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.