Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Has anyone else had this problem? I use to be able to take pictures of my captains while they are sitting in their chairs, or of my ship with various neat backgrounds. I can't seem to do this any more. The image in paint or Power Point comes up completely black. Any suggestions?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
04-18-2012, 09:19 AM
As I recall, its something to do with the way DirectX works. Use either Fraps, or in-game commands (/screenshot_jpg or /screenshot_ui_jpg I think).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3 its b-doken
04-19-2012, 07:16 PM
Yeah in-game commands are iffy at best too. ig - taking a screen shot of the ui causes chat box to scroll up so you can only take a pic of the bottom-most part of chat. I suggest using the windows snipping tool (google it) or another 3rd party utility.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
04-20-2012, 04:36 AM
Get fraps, irfanview etc for that. I have zillions of screenshots of just about everything :3
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
04-21-2012, 10:46 AM
The game auto generates proper pictures in its own photo folder. In the games directory. The only draw back: no hud. To bypass the black issue: go into window mode.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
04-21-2012, 07:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer9234 View Post
The game auto generates proper pictures in its own photo folder. In the games directory. The only draw back: no hud. To bypass the black issue: go into window mode.
If you want the interface, use /screenshot_ui
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
04-21-2012, 10:41 PM
Another way that I use is that when I use print screen, I go into paint and paste, it adds the whole screen, UI and all.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
04-23-2012, 12:05 AM
Run the game in Windowed Fullscreen mode and you should be able to capture screenshots with Printscreen and then paste them into MSPaint or Paint.net. If you run the game in Fullscreen it just comes out as a black screen unfortunately.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
04-23-2012, 01:36 AM
I have always run the game via Steam, and my Steam screencapping works great. I just had to rebind a couple UI keys because I wanted to turn UI off and on quickly.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
04-23-2012, 04:06 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by carmenara
Get fraps, irfanview etc for that. I have zillions of screenshots of just about everything :3
And zillions of youtube vids as well? Like me? LOL:p
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 PM.