Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Got six more questions if anyone can help I would Appreciate it

1 is there a maximum number of additional bridge officer slots you can obtain and if so what is that number ?
(Want to build full crews over time)

2 How do I transfer a Duty officer to an alternate?
(I want to move the Gorn to the Gorn ship)

3 Are there any Fleet actions that do not scale by rank?

4 I saw someone yesterday with an Original series hand phaser in Breaking the planet it wasn't the one from the Devidian storyline , Anyone know where he got it?

5 This ones going to sound REALLY stupid I guess , Is there any way of turning OFF the constant stream of pass need greed boxes in a fleet action?

6 how do you Finish the Trapped mission? I can't , I get to return to sector space then have to go back into the wormhole Again and again (3 tries now)

Thanks for bothering to read this
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
04-22-2012, 02:58 AM
1.) RE: Bridge Officers:
- No idea, sorry. Why do you want so many bridge officers?

2.) RE: Duty Officers:
- You can mail them as long as they aren't locked to your character (there will be a little lock in the upper corner of the duty officer if they are).

3.) RE: Fleet Actions:
- Honestly not sure. I doubt it, since that's what STF's are for.

4.) RE: TOS Hand Phaser:
- Likely the one that comes with the TOS Bundle.

5.) RE: Lock Boxes:
- Very likely not, since those are basically master key advertisements.

6.) RE: Trapped Misson:
- Have you checked STOWiki to see if you might have missed something?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
04-22-2012, 03:05 AM
Over time I want to create full crews (including security teams) specialist science and medical officers etc.

Ah the TOS bundle did not think of looking there
thanks thats very useful info

nothing on the wiki about the problem sadly
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
04-22-2012, 06:00 AM
1. There is a max number, but I don't know what it is, sorry

2. As already said, you can send it by mail if it isn't bound

3. No, they all scale by level.

4. I don't think the hand phaser came from the C-Store, although I do remember a TOS bundle in the C-Store so maybe that's where it was from?? I can't remember exactly.

5. Yes in your settings. The setting is called Enable Gameplay Announcement Flybys.

6. The only thing I can suggest is checking out this trapped walkthrough. Maybe there is something you missed? If not then I recommend dropping the mission and starting over. If that still doesn't work then report it as a bug.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
04-22-2012, 10:52 AM
You can have 54 bridge officers as well as 12 candidates.

http://www.stowiki.org/Bridge_officer

You of course have to buy extra slots for the active boffs.

Phaser: I know that there's some listed on the Exchange. Search for Federation to see them. I see them listed when I;m looking for the duty officer cadres.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
04-23-2012, 12:35 AM
54 will be more than enough
Thankyou everyone

oh and the way to get out of Trapped is to go to Full impulse AFTER mission completed and get at least far enough away that the ship you just rescued reads as Ally
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
04-23-2012, 01:00 AM
The TOS bundle comes with an exclusive TOS first season style white handled phaser, it may be the one you are referring to.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
04-23-2012, 04:12 PM
The original series phasers can also be found on missions. my toon uses the type two phaser as his main weapon.

http://www.stowiki.org/Federation_Type_2_Phaser
http://www.stowiki.org/Federation_Type_1_Phaser
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
04-26-2012, 06:28 AM
Just looked at the stats of those phasers. Why in the world do phasers have a -50% run speed? That's like saying it takes double the time to get from point A to point B if you're holding a candy bar.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
04-26-2012, 07:22 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bumperthumper
Just looked at the stats of those phasers. Why in the world do phasers have a -50% run speed? That's like saying it takes double the time to get from point A to point B if you're holding a candy bar.
lol are you serious????

its a debuff to who you shoot at
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 AM.