Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Hey there, I 've been having an issue with the skills bar since the last patch...

I can't seem to be able to drag a skill in one of the skill bar's square. C5 to be precie.

Yes, the "lock skill bar" square is not checked.

What gives!?! Am I the only one having this issue?

Thanks in advance!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
04-23-2012, 10:21 AM
No, I have this issue too. Only some squares. A bit of wierd clicking around and stuff and sometimes I can reset it.


Basically, when moving it deletes it in the old place, but doesn't create it in the new place. It might be related to ship upgrades as this is when I've noticed it (then again, that's really the only time I start shuffling skills too.)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
04-23-2012, 10:24 AM
Try switching between two diffrent tray types... for example 2 and 3 and then back.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
04-28-2012, 01:52 PM
Also have these problems. Comes and goes. Seems to be linked to new gadgets, e.g. if you add sets or consoles that lead to new abilities.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
04-28-2012, 01:58 PM
Yeah, this happens to me, too. Sometimes it's just my computer lagging, though.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
04-28-2012, 08:14 PM
When I've had that problem, zoning has always fixed it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
04-28-2012, 08:30 PM
I have this problem, zoning works for a moment. Zoning to where there are few to no other players works better. Hitting escape, then options, then video and setting the lazy bar to lowest graphics setting works best.

Edited to add: You can always turn your graphics back up when you get done sorting your powers tray.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
04-29-2012, 09:48 AM
same. changing maps seems to work.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
04-29-2012, 05:57 PM
i go to bridge and then beam out, usually works after that. glad i haven't had this problem in a match yet
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
04-29-2012, 07:49 PM
Simple fix for the abilities you cannot drag from ability list or from another location to another;

Set tray profile to 2 (At this point the tray moves to the right of your screen), drag any ability you miss from the ability list to the tray.

When you're done switch back to 3 (or 4) and then move them to the exact spot you want them on.

Bugged since recent patches.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.