Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Carrier Power tray bugged
05-03-2012, 12:39 PM
Ticket # 1,334,624
Just got the new carrier and am trying to set up the power tray. I use scheme #3. The entire row 1 will not take powers, various other rows have random spots that will not take powers and stay blank. Switching rows from 1 to 2 or etc, blank out those rows. I'd really like to play with the ship I just spent 2000 C-points on, but that's hard to do w/o access to any of my ship's powers!


Update: Yeah, tray still has issues, but I did get a 'reply' to my ticket...

So I get a reply on my ticket from Sideiron...
And the reply was, to paraphrase... "Make sure your tray is not locked"
REALLY?!? What the hell type of answer is that!
I've been playing this game since it launched! Don't insult my intelligence with drek like that!
And THANK YOU so much for setting the case to resolved for me there, Sideiron.
You obviously knew your answer was crap and didn't want me to reply in the ticket.

Fix the powers tray so stuff does not disappear when I place them AND when I flip through the different trays with the up & down arrows on the left end.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
05-03-2012, 12:44 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dracounguis
Ticket # 1,334,624
Just got the new carrier and am trying to set up the power tray. I use scheme #3. The entire row 1 will not take powers, various other rows have random spots that will not take powers and stay blank. Switching rows from 1 to 2 or etc, blank out those rows. I'd really like to play with the ship I just spent 2000 C-points on, but that's hard to do w/o access to any of my ship's powers!
This has be happening to all my ships for the past few weeks.. just warp out of the system your in and it should start to work.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
05-03-2012, 09:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dracounguis
Ticket # 1,334,624
Just got the new carrier and am trying to set up the power tray. I use scheme #3. The entire row 1 will not take powers, various other rows have random spots that will not take powers and stay blank. Switching rows from 1 to 2 or etc, blank out those rows. I'd really like to play with the ship I just spent 2000 C-points on, but that's hard to do w/o access to any of my ship's powers!
I have this problem as well. Looks like there are numerous tray bugs at the moment.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
05-04-2012, 12:31 AM
It's noted in the patch notes. Hit Esc to bring up the menu, then hit Esc again was the suggested fix. The powers are going to the small tray instead of the big try or vice versa.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.