Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I HATE the new 10 slot.

If I recall, there was a slash command that would let me change the number of power slots.

Does anyone remember this slash command?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
05-04-2012, 07:58 AM
I love the new setup! LOVE IT. We even got hot keys added to the fourth skill tray. It is very nice!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
05-04-2012, 08:02 AM
Id rather see a second 3-row tray rather then this up-standing weird thing...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
05-04-2012, 08:28 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkfader1988
Id rather see a second 3-row tray rather then this up-standing weird thing...
How about just adding a fourth row to the existing panel? That would also work rather nice or would it block too much screen estate on lower resolutions?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
05-04-2012, 10:34 AM
You guys may like it on your 50000x50000 resolutions, but on a 1280x720, 10 slots per forces me to rearrange my HUD quite a bit.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
05-04-2012, 11:54 AM
For some reason my space skill tray constantly resets into some weird setup after EVERY death, or EVER mapchange/sector block change. WTF?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
05-04-2012, 05:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalavier View Post
For some reason my space skill tray constantly resets into some weird setup after EVERY death, or EVER mapchange/sector block change. WTF?
I am right with you on that one! Every time I enter a system I have to reset my space panel from 3 seperate section billboard mode to back the normal space panel. I lock and save it and when I leave a system it unlocks it's self. This is a BIG PAIN IN THE "AFT" SECTION!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
05-04-2012, 06:03 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalavier View Post
For some reason my space skill tray constantly resets into some weird setup after EVERY death, or EVER mapchange/sector block change. WTF?


Having the same issue
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
05-04-2012, 06:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thuard
How about just adding a fourth row to the existing panel? That would also work rather nice or would it block too much screen estate on lower resolutions?
Personally I wouldnt like that. My resolution is 1080p and interface scaling is set pretty low(small) i just want to see a second 1, 2 or 3 tray row which you could activate. Shouldnt be that hard. Its just the logical thing to do since most screens have more pixels horizontal than they have vertical, unless you are using your screen rotated by 90 degrees :p

Its a bit illogical to make a vertical new bar imo.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
05-04-2012, 08:07 PM
I like having the extra slots too but I strongly dislike the new type face/font of the numbers in there. Also not having them at the corners of the squares melts them into the icon images which makes them even more unreadable.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 AM.