Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Can't access the foundry?!
05-09-2012, 05:17 PM
Ok, I'm a silver member and have a federation character with a level of 34. I have 16k refined dilithium in my assets tab and yet I still can't access the foundry. When I go to the character selection screen and click on the Create Content tab all of the options are greyed out. I cannot create a test character and when I hover over the text that says "Purchase foundry slots" it says I need a character with at least 10k refined dilithium......


What am I missing here? I really want to create some missions. Thanks.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
05-09-2012, 05:22 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by captainkorak
Ok, I'm a silver member and have a federation character with a level of 34. I have 16k refined dilithium in my assets tab and yet I still can't access the foundry. When I go to the character selection screen and click on the Create Content tab all of the options are greyed out. I cannot create a test character and when I hover over the text that says "Purchase foundry slots" it says I need a character with at least 10k refined dilithium......


What am I missing here? I really want to create some missions. Thanks.
What happens when you try to create a character? You need to have a foundry character that tests the maps you build. You should be able to make one, and then use your other stock of DIL to buy slots.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
05-09-2012, 06:22 PM
It says "You have no foundry project slots, character creation is disabled"

that's the problem, it won't let me create a test character or buy project slots.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
05-09-2012, 06:36 PM
ok, this is annoying. I deleted my Klingon character to make sure I had enough slots...well then it let me create a new character. I tried creating a Federation science officer for the foundry but go CHARACTER CREATION FAILED or something like that.

I logged back in and it wouldn't allow me to make another character. I then created a new klingon character on the main screen, then deleted him, then went back to the content creation tab and it let me try again. Same thing, it gave me an error on creating the character and sent me back to the log in screen.

argh.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
05-09-2012, 06:48 PM
There is a slot purchasing issue right now and I expect thats what causing the problem, its known about by cryptic but I havent seen a ETA on a fix, apparently not the patch going out tomorrow though
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.